Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274)
Medical equipments
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
Surgical collars
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published13
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: BSO Procurement and Logistics Service: "Cervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274)". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 13 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | BSO Procurement and Logistics Service | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: BSO Procurement and Logistics Service
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for BSO Procurement and Logistics Service. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 23 active published awards; 23 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBSO Procurement and Logistics Service | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST | Last source update3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationMedical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Surgical collars | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045395 | ||
What is being bought
Cervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274)
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST - Status changed to complete
3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST - Official notice release published
3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST - Published value updated to £3,529,500
19 Apr 2024, 12:18 BST - Status changed to active
19 Apr 2024, 12:18 BST - Official notice release published
19 Apr 2024, 12:18 BST - Submission deadline changed to 20 May 2024, 15:00 BST
19 Apr 2024, 12:18 BST - Buyer information updated
19 Apr 2024, 12:18 BST
Lots and requirements (13)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Lot 1 – Short Term Cervical Collars Emergency Use Less Than 24 hourscancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of businessContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #10Lot 10 - Vacuum MattresscancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #11Lot 11 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Small/ AnklecancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #12Lot 12 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Standard/ ArmcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 5 · #13Lot 13 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Large/LegcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 6 · #2Lot 2 – Long Term Adjustable Cervical Collars Adult More Than 24 hourscancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 7 · #3Lot 3 – Long Term Adjustable Cervical Collars Paediatric More Than 24 hourscancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 8 · #4Lot 4 - Long term ICU collar for Supine Patients Adult Adjustable 12 + years for use in ICUcancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 9 · #5Lot 5 – Adult CTO BracescancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 10 · #6Lot 6 – Adult TLSO BracescancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 11 · #7Lot 7 – Adult LSO BracescancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 12 · #8Lot 8 – TLSO Osteoporosis Spinal BracecancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 13 · #9Lot 9 - Pelvic SplintscancelledPublished valueNot publishedCervical Collars and Spinal Braces (4991274) Additional information: The Estimated Total Value is the upper value of a range £1,914,175.68 to £6,221,070.96 and includes extension options and contingency for potential future requirements as provided for within the Tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
3 Oct 2024, 08:42 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071 - Contract active
Signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · £6,221,071
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards AMBU LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active CRITICAL HEALTHCARE LIMITED Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active PROMEDICS ORTHOPAEDICS LTD Not published · Not published · active SP SERVICES UK LIMITED Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Lot 1 – Short Term Cervical Collars Emergency Use Less Than 24 hours £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 10 - Vacuum Mattress £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 11 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Small/ Ankle £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 12 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Standard/ Arm £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 13 - Vacuum Extremity Splint Large/Leg £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 2 – Long Term Adjustable Cervical Collars Adult More Than 24 hours £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 3 – Long Term Adjustable Cervical Collars Paediatric More Than 24 hours £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 4 - Long term ICU collar for Supine Patients Adult Adjustable 12 + years for use in ICU £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 5 – Adult CTO Braces £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 6 – Adult TLSO Braces £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 7 – Adult LSO Braces £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 8 – TLSO Osteoporosis Spinal Brace £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active Lot 9 - Pelvic Splints £6,221,071 · signed 30 Sept 2024, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 8 (lot 1) electronicBids: 8 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 1) smeBids: 1 (lot 1) bids: 8 (lot 10) electronicBids: 8 (lot 10) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 10) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 10) smeBids: 1 (lot 10) bids: 8 (lot 11) electronicBids: 8 (lot 11) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 11) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 11) smeBids: 1 (lot 11) bids: 8 (lot 12) electronicBids: 8 (lot 12) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 12) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 12) smeBids: 1 (lot 12) bids: 8 (lot 13) electronicBids: 8 (lot 13) foreignBidsFromEU: 1 (lot 13) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 0 (lot 13) smeBids: 1 (lot 13) bids: 8 (lot 2) electronicBids: 8 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 2) smeBids: 1 (lot 2) bids: 8 (lot 3) electronicBids: 8 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 3) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 3) smeBids: 1 (lot 3) bids: 8 (lot 4) electronicBids: 8 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 4) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 4) smeBids: 1 (lot 4) bids: 8 (lot 5) electronicBids: 8 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 5) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 5) smeBids: 1 (lot 5) bids: 8 (lot 6) electronicBids: 8 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 6) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 1 (lot 6) smeBids: 1 (lot 6) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
BSO Procurement and Logistics Service
Contracting authority GB-FTS-111329Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published