← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ceredigion - Supply of 4 x 4 Vehicles

Buyer: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline3 Nov 2023
Value£315,000
Published3 Oct 2023

What is being bought

Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new): - 4 – 7 no 4x4 vehicles The total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000Specialist vehicles 341140004-wheel-drive vehicles 34113000

Lot details

Lot 1

Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new): 4 – 7 no 4 x 4 vehicles The total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 10
price — 90

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motor vehicles, Specialist vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 343,1123 median · 23.9 average (1,176 of 3,112 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,298 of 3,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer611 median · 9 average (3 of 6 with a bid count)4.7 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL1104 median · 6.2 average (5 of 10 with a bid count)2.8 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)2041 median · 2 average (5 of 204 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 204 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04076b
Latest release ID029093-2023
Latest release timestampTue Oct 03 2023 11:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-11-03T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-11-03T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml
Submission languagesen, cy
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£315,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2023tender029093-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-03T12:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04076b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_105932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new):\n4 – 7 no 4 x 4 vehicles\nThe total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Supply of 4 x 4 Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 315000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new):\n- 4 – 7 no 4x4 vehicles\nThe total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=135214\n(WA Ref:135214)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Oct 2023 · 029093-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029093-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-03T12:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04076b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_105932",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new):\n4 – 7 no 4 x 4 vehicles\nThe total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motor vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34114000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Supply of 4 x 4 Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 315000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Ceredigion County Council requires the purchase of the following vehicles (new or nearly new):\n- 4 – 7 no 4x4 vehicles\nThe total number of each vehicle type purchased will be subject to the prices received and the funding available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-11-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34113000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "4-wheel-drive vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1545570881"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=135214\n(WA Ref:135214)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}