← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Ceredigion - Learner Transport 2021

Buyer: Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jul 2021
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2021

What is being bought

Provision of education and social transport services in Ceredigion. This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification.

Delivery location

UKL1

Categories

Taxi services 60120000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Non-scheduled passenger transport 60140000Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver 60170000Hire of buses and coaches with driver 60172000Public road transport services 60112000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of transport for eligible learners attending educational establishments. This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification. There are 26 Routes available and bidders may bid for any number of Routes.

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2021 to 31 Aug 2026

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Special-purpose road passenger-transport services, Non-scheduled passenger transport, Hire of buses and coaches with driver, Taxi services, Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driverNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Taxi services (60120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3148 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,314 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,747 of 15,314 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1111 median · 9 average (3 of 11 with a bid count)4.7 average (3 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL11411.5 median · 11 average (4 of 14 with a bid count)4.5 average (4 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ba87
Latest release ID013078-2021
Latest release timestampThu Jun 10 2021 14:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/
Submission languagescy, en
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2021tender013078-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "013078-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T15:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_85965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Some route contracts have optional extensions by agreement.  Most are for 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of transport for eligible learners attending educational establishments. This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification.\nThere are 26 Routes available and bidders may bid for any number of Routes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport 2021",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of education and social transport services in Ceredigion.  This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970633050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111322\n(WA Ref:111322)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2021 · 013078-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "013078-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-06-10T15:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ba87",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
    "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "itt_85965",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Some route contracts have optional extensions by agreement.  Most are for 2 years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Provision of transport for eligible learners attending educational establishments. This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification.\nThere are 26 Routes available and bidders may bid for any number of Routes.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Non-scheduled passenger transport"
          },
          {
            "id": "60172000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of buses and coaches with driver"
          },
          {
            "id": "60120000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Taxi services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60170000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceredigion - Learner Transport 2021",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Provision of education and social transport services in Ceredigion.  This includes both dedicated home to school services and combined learner and local bus services. Contract period for all services to be 5 years with option to extend by 2 years unless expressly stated otherwise in route service specification.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-07-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60112000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Public road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "cy",
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1556",
      "name": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL1",
        "locality": "Aberystwyth",
        "postalCode": "SY23 3UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canolfan Rheidol, Rhoddfa Padarn"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0491",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cyngor Sir Ceredigion County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "email": "ymholiadau.caffael@ceredigion.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1970633050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information record your interest on Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=111322\n(WA Ref:111322)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}