← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Ceramic Membrane Programme

Buyer: Scottish Water →

BuyerScottish Water
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£500,000,000
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039. Estimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices). Scottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots. Phase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27. This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs. Please confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Ceramics 44111300Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work 45200000Mechanical installations 45350000Construction work for water projects 45240000

Lot details

Lot 1

Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039. Estimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices). Scottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots. Phase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27. This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs. Please confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Ceramics, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Mechanical installationsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Ceramics (44111300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 444,2496 median · 38.8 average (1,668 of 4,249 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,813 of 4,249 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM18619.5 median · 45.3 average (84 of 186 with a bid count)10.5 average (98 of 186 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)77Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-044585
Latest release ID006989-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 11:52:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£500,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024planning006989-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006989-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:52:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106836",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CDC/1465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices).\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots.\nPhase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27.  This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs.\nPlease confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ceramics"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceramic Membrane Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices).\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots.\nPhase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27.  This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs.\nPlease confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for water projects"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106836",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Scottish Water",
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "schemeEntered": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Kristopher Graham",
        "email": "Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information please click the following link: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 006989-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "006989-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T11:52:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-044585",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106836",
    "name": "Scottish Water"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SW24/CDC/1465",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices).\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots.\nPhase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27.  This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs.\nPlease confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "44111300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ceramics"
          },
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Ceramic Membrane Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Scottish Water is seeking to appoint strategic partner(s) to deliver Ceramic Membrane plants as part of the Ceramic Membrane Capital Investment Programme. The framework(s) will be awarded for 2025-2033, with extension options, at client discretion based on business requirements, up to 2039.\nEstimated programme value is in the range of 425 000 000 to 595 000 000 GBP (Based on 2023 prices).\nScottish Water requires a range of supplier capabilities in order to deliver this programme, including MEICA, Civil Construction and Ceramic Membrane Product Suppliers. These may be procured as combined requirements or as separate lots.\nPhase 1 will consist of the delivery of Turriff Ceramic Membrane Water Treatment Works. For Phase 2 onwards the partners appointed to deliver the programme will be required to integrate, from a delivery and commercial perspective, into Scottish Water's updated supply chain Enterprise design for SR27.  This may include (but not limited to) a Primary Designer, responsible for all design activity; an Integrator, responsible for programme management and delivery of enterprise objectives; and a procured supplier ecosystem which will form based on programme / project needs.\nPlease confirm your interest by emailing Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk & James.Begg@scottishwater.co.uk, confirming the name of your organisation and company registration number to register interest. When responding please indicate the capabilities which you could offer as well as if you can offer combined capabilities as identified above, describing your preference. Please also indicate whether you have both design & build capability, as well as whether you have the capability to perform Principal Designer / Principal contractor roles under CDM regulations.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "45240000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work for water projects"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106836",
      "name": "Scottish Water",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G33 6FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6 Buchanan Gate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.scottishwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "WATER",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Water"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Scottish Water",
        "legalName": "Scottish Water",
        "schemeEntered": "Scottish Water"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
        "name": "Kristopher Graham",
        "email": "Kristopher.graham@scottishwater.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "For more information please click the following link: https://atamis-scottishwater.my.salesforce-sites.com/ProSpend__CS_PublicLandingPage?SearchType=Projects",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}