Lot 1
No lot description published.
To provide trained and competent personnel to operate and maintain centrifuge systems at a number of UU sites. Operators will also support site operations, ensure compliance with health and safety standards, and perform routine maintenance tasks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076568-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 24 2025 15:18:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076568-2025 |
| 24 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076563-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076568-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T15:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "90420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90470000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a sewage plant"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:18:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Centrifuge Operators and Associated Site Maintenance Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide trained and competent personnel to operate and maintain centrifuge systems at a number of UU sites. Operators will also support site operations, ensure compliance with health and safety standards, and perform routine maintenance tasks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities have an urgent need to secure continued provision of centrifuge operators and associated operational services, to ensure operational stability and meet statutory and organisational requirements.\nThe authority has identified that the time available is insufficient to complete a compliant and competitive procurement before the continuity of the service would place United Utilities at significant risk.\nNote that this award is a temporary solution allowing time for a compliant procurement activity to take place, in which United Utilities intends to award the contract in March/April 26.\nThe procurement process has commenced to replace this award, see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074551-2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR8 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "489 Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://HTTPS://www.westcoastchemicalsltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05067740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact@westcoastchemicalsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXW-6541-GTPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076568-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T15:18:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "90420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90470000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a sewage plant"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076568-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076568-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:18:57Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Centrifuge Operators and Associated Site Maintenance Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide trained and competent personnel to operate and maintain centrifuge systems at a number of UU sites. Operators will also support site operations, ensure compliance with health and safety standards, and perform routine maintenance tasks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities have an urgent need to secure continued provision of centrifuge operators and associated operational services, to ensure operational stability and meet statutory and organisational requirements.\nThe authority has identified that the time available is insufficient to complete a compliant and competitive procurement before the continuity of the service would place United Utilities at significant risk.\nNote that this award is a temporary solution allowing time for a compliant procurement activity to take place, in which United Utilities intends to award the contract in March/April 26.\nThe procurement process has commenced to replace this award, see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074551-2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR8 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "489 Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://HTTPS://www.westcoastchemicalsltd.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05067740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact@westcoastchemicalsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXW-6541-GTPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076563-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-24T15:08:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45259000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
},
{
"id": "90420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage treatment services"
},
{
"id": "90470000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewer cleaning services"
},
{
"id": "90481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Operation of a sewage plant"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 550000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076563-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076563-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-24T15:08:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e79c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Centrifuge Operators and Associated Site Maintenance Support",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide trained and competent personnel to operate and maintain centrifuge systems at a number of UU sites. Operators will also support site operations, ensure compliance with health and safety standards, and perform routine maintenance tasks.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "United Utilities have an urgent need to secure continued provision of centrifuge operators and associated operational services, to ensure operational stability and meet statutory and organisational requirements.\nThe authority has identified that the time available is insufficient to complete a compliant and competitive procurement before the continuity of the service would place United Utilities at significant risk.\nNote that this award is a temporary solution allowing time for a compliant procurement activity to take place, in which United Utilities intends to award the contract in March/April 26.\nThe procurement process has commenced to replace this award, see https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074551-2025",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366678",
"name": "UNITED UTILITIES WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Great Sankey",
"postalCode": "WA5 3LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Haweswater House, Lingley Green Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366678",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Commercialapprovalsboard@uuplc.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVVB-5589-BWHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05067740",
"name": "WESTCOAST CHEMICALS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southport",
"postalCode": "PR8 3BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "489 Liverpool Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05067740",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Contact@westcoastchemicalsltd.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMXW-6541-GTPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}