TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Centri GCxGC-TOF-MS system

Detection and analysis apparatus
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Of Reading: "Centri GCxGC-TOF-MS system". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Of ReadingScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Of Reading
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Of Reading. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Of Reading
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published28 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
Last source update28 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDetection and analysis apparatus
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035f86
What is being bought
For the purchase of Centri GCxGC-TOF-MS system for the discovery, profiling, and screening of volatile organic compounds. This equipment has been selected for the ability to allow automated HiSorb immersive extraction. Samples can be stacked and run in sequence, with detachment of probes from the robot arm allowing for the next sample extraction to begin. The robot then recollects the probe and inserts into the platform. The system allows for any injected samples to be recollected onto thermal desorption tubes, facilitating multiple analyses of the same extract. The mass spectrometer features tandem ionisation capability, which allows for generation of mass spectra profiles at two different ionisation energies simultaneously. This allows for increased confidence in compound identification and facilitates structural elucidation and isotope ratios. The entire platform is operated with ChromSpace software, allowing for integrated control of Centri automated extraction, GC injection, flow modulation, flame ionisation detection quantification, mass spectrometer operation, data processing, and statistical analysis. The University has published this Award notice following the publication of the VEAT notice and expiry of 10 calendar days and has awarded a contract to Markes International Analytical Limited.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    28 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
  2. Buyer information updated
    28 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
  3. Status changed to complete
    17 Aug 2022, 15:09 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    17 Aug 2022, 15:09 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    17 Aug 2022, 15:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    For the purchase of Centri GCxGC-TOF-MS system for the discovery, profiling, and screening of volatile organic compounds. This equipment has been selected for the ability to allow automated HiSorb immersive extraction. Samples can be stacked and run in sequence, with detachment of probes from the robot arm allowing for the next sample extraction to begin. The robot then recollects the probe and inserts into the platform. The system allows for any injected samples to be recollected onto thermal desorption tubes, facilitating multiple analyses of the same extract. The mass spectrometer features tandem ionisation capability, which allows for generation of mass spectra profiles at two different ionisation energies simultaneously. This allows for increased confidence in compound identification and facilitates structural elucidation and isotope ratios. The entire platform is operated with ChromSpace software, allowing for integrated control of Centri automated extraction, GC injection, flow modulation, flame ionisation detection quantification, mass spectrometer operation, data processing, and statistical analysis. The University has published this Award notice following the publication of the VEAT notice and expiry of 10 calendar days and has awarded a contract to Markes International Analytical Limited.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    28 Sept 2022, 16:56 BST
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 28 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · £317,358
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Markes International Limited
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Centri GCxGC TOF-MS system
£317,358 · signed 28 Sept 2022, 00:00 BST · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

University Of Reading

Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-Higher Education
View buyer profile
  • University Of Reading
    buyer

    GB-UKPRN: Higher Education
    University of Reading, Reading, UKJ11, RG6 6UR
    +44 1183787629
  • Markes International Limited
    supplier

    global manufacturer and supplier of specialist analytical instrumentation
    1000B Central Park, Bridgend, UKL, CF31 3RT
  • University of Reading
    reviewBody

    Whiteknights Campus, Reading, RG6 6UR
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleVEAT notice was issued and full 10 calendar days was observed prior to award. Absence for technical reasons due to the patents and requirement to have the five key features of the instrument which are 1) the immersive HiSorb sampling method, 2) robotic automation of sampling with detachment of HiSorb probes for 'stacking' extracts, 3) sample recollection onto thermal desorption (TD) tubes, 4) Tandem Ionisation (TI) of samples in the mass spectrometer, and 5) fully integrated software for instrument operation (including flow modulation) and data analysis.