← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies

Buyer: Basildon Borough Council →

BuyerBasildon Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Apr 2024
Value£15,000,000
Published5 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\ The overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy. IMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY.

Delivery location

UKH3

Categories

Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000Miscellaneous business-related services 79990000

Lot details

Lot 1

Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\ The overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy. IMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z

Statusactive
Value£15,000,000

Award criteria
Operational Matters — 30
Tenant Management — 10
Resource Management — 10
Social Value — 10
Financial Proposal — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous business-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Miscellaneous business-related services (79990000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,509 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH31084 median · 40.4 average (45 of 108 with a bid count)5.1 average (49 of 108 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4353 median · 15 average (3 of 435 with a bid count)2 average (3 of 435 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0445a0
Latest release ID007030-2024
Latest release timestampTue Mar 05 2024 14:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£15,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2024tender007030-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "007030-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106862",
    "name": "Basildon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\\\nThe overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy.       \nIMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Matters",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenant Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Essex"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\\\nThe overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy.       \nIMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106862",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "UK-UK-UK-Basildon: Miscellaneous business-related",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, Basildon,, The Basildon Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.basilond.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "name": "mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106863",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-UK-Basildon: Miscellaneous business-related ser",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, The Basildon Centre,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+441 268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106864",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-UK-Basildon:-Miscellaneous-business-related:-Miscellaneous-business-related-services./X4C3ARH28Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-UK-Basildon:-Miscellaneous-business-related:-Miscellaneous-business-related-services./X4C3ARH28Z</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202435-PRO-25413650",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2024 · 007030-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "007030-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-03-05T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-106862",
    "name": "Basildon Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0445a0",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\\\nThe overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy.       \nIMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Operational Matters",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Tenant Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Resource Management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Financial Proposal",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 7200
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Essex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH3"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79990000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Essex"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Basildon Borough Council is looking for an Operator to run a state of the art and leading edge Centre for Screen and Digital Technologies provided by the Council to assist local creative industry start-ups and scale ups to establish themselves and continue to grow and prosper within Basildon.\\\nThe overall goal of the Centre is to create a flagship facility of specialist digital and post-production workspace for screen and immersive digital industries, supported by performance spaces for digital experiences. The project will support Basildon’s continuing investment & focus around digital specialisms, to support SMEs, sole trader s & freelancers in the Film, TV, XR, gaming, sound design, VFX, animation, showcasing, broadcasting, streaming and experience economy.       \nIMPORTANT NOTE : ANY AWARD OF CONTRACT WILL BE ON THE BASIS THAT THE LANDLORD AND TENANT ACT 1954 WILL NOT APPLY.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-04-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79990000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous business-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106862",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH3",
        "locality": "UK-UK-UK-Basildon: Miscellaneous business-related",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, Basildon,, The Basildon Centre,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.basilond.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.bipsolutions.com",
        "name": "mark Davis",
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106863",
      "name": "Basildon Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "UK-UK-Basildon: Miscellaneous business-related ser",
        "postalCode": "SS14 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Basildon Centre, The Basildon Centre,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.davis@basildon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-537",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+441 268533333"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-106864",
      "name": "Basildon District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Basildon District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1268533333"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-UK-Basildon:-Miscellaneous-business-related:-Miscellaneous-business-related-services./X4C3ARH28Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-UK-UK-UK-Basildon:-Miscellaneous-business-related:-Miscellaneous-business-related-services./X4C3ARH28Z</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/X4C3ARH28Z</a>\n GO Reference: GO-202435-PRO-25413650",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}