Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: HM Treasury →
His Majesty's Treasury (HMT) intends to procure a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service, delivered by a single supplier, to support the Department's technology strategy, service integration, operational resilience and end-to-end service management. HMT's existing Service Desk already provides the single point of contact for users, ownership of the service management toolset, incident management and escalation, and service performance reporting. Integrating Lead Integrator responsibilities within the same service, including cross-supplier incident coordination, supplier performance governance, Change Advisory Board (CAB) ownership and problem management, will create a streamlined operating model, reduce management overheads and provide a proportionate level of governance aligned to the scale and complexity of HMT's technology estate. The future service will be shaped by five strategic imperatives: • Delivering value for money. • Supporting digital modernisation, including AI-assisted support and enhanced self-service capabilities. • Implementing governance arrangements proportionate to HMT's size and operating model. • Maintaining resilience across a security-sensitive environment. • Improving the overall staff experience through responsive and user-focused services. The contract is expected to cover the provision of: • A Central Service Desk operating as the single point of contact for all users. • Service integration and supplier management across HMT's multi-supplier ecosystem. • Incident, request, problem and change management services. • Service reporting, performance management and continual service improvement. • Service management processes. • Service transition, mobilisation and operational support activities. The successful supplier will be expected to operate effectively within a multi-supplier environment, working alongside End User Compute and other Treasury Information Services (TrIS) providers. The service must align with ITIL-based practices and support HMT's security, resilience, accessibility and sustainability objectives. In preparation for the procurement, HMT is undertaking preliminary market engagement to obtain feedback from prospective suppliers on the proposed service model, commercial approach, contract structure, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation. Route to Market The procurement will be conducted through the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). HMT intends to utilise TS4 Lot 2.3, which combines the capabilities of Lot 2 (Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM)) and Lot 3 (End User Services). Consequently, the competition will be open only to suppliers appointed to TS4 Lot 2.3.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Information technology services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Information technology services (72222300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,961 | 1 median · 14.8 average (3,070 of 7,961 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,670 of 7,961 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,510 | 2 median · 31.4 average (853 of 2,510 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,089 of 2,510 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 280 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 280 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 280 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Buyer is seeking to engage with the market and obtain supplier feedback to inform the procurement of a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service. A Microsoft Forms questionnaire, covering key topics such as pricing models, mobilisation timelines and service delivery considerations, will be issued to suppliers in advance of the engagement session. Market Engagement Activities An online market engagement session will be held on Thursday 3 September 2026, from 11:00am to 1:00pm, via Microsoft Teams. Meeting details and joining instructions will be issued in advance to suppliers appointed to Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 2.3. Suppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions through the engagement platform, details of which will be provided during the session. The clarification period will close at 4:00pm on Friday 11 September 2026. Following the session, the presentation slides, meeting recording and responses to clarification questions will be shared with all suppliers on TS4 Lot 2.3. The feedback received through these engagement activities will be used to help shape the procurement approach and ensure that the future service model is informed by current market capabilities and best practice. | engagement | 11 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d799 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072184-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:33:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £14,800,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | planning | 072184-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d799",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d799",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator",
"value": {
"amount": 14800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "His Majesty's Treasury (HMT) intends to procure a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service, delivered by a single supplier, to support the Department's technology strategy, service integration, operational resilience and end-to-end service management.\nHMT's existing Service Desk already provides the single point of contact for users, ownership of the service management toolset, incident management and escalation, and service performance reporting. Integrating Lead Integrator responsibilities within the same service, including cross-supplier incident coordination, supplier performance governance, Change Advisory Board (CAB) ownership and problem management, will create a streamlined operating model, reduce management overheads and provide a proportionate level of governance aligned to the scale and complexity of HMT's technology estate.\nThe future service will be shaped by five strategic imperatives:\n\t• Delivering value for money.\n\t• Supporting digital modernisation, including AI-assisted support and enhanced self-service capabilities.\n\t• Implementing governance arrangements proportionate to HMT's size and operating model.\n\t• Maintaining resilience across a security-sensitive environment.\n\t• Improving the overall staff experience through responsive and user-focused services.\nThe contract is expected to cover the provision of:\n\t• A Central Service Desk operating as the single point of contact for all users.\n\t• Service integration and supplier management across HMT's multi-supplier ecosystem.\n\t• Incident, request, problem and change management services.\n\t• Service reporting, performance management and continual service improvement.\n\t• Service management processes.\n\t• Service transition, mobilisation and operational support activities.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to operate effectively within a multi-supplier environment, working alongside End User Compute and other Treasury Information Services (TrIS) providers. The service must align with ITIL-based practices and support HMT's security, resilience, accessibility and sustainability objectives.\nIn preparation for the procurement, HMT is undertaking preliminary market engagement to obtain feedback from prospective suppliers on the proposed service model, commercial approach, contract structure, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation.\nRoute to Market\nThe procurement will be conducted through the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). HMT intends to utilise TS4 Lot 2.3, which combines the capabilities of Lot 2 (Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM)) and Lot 3 (End User Services). Consequently, the competition will be open only to suppliers appointed to TS4 Lot 2.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TBSCommercialTeam@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:33:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Buyer is seeking to engage with the market and obtain supplier feedback to inform the procurement of a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service. A Microsoft Forms questionnaire, covering key topics such as pricing models, mobilisation timelines and service delivery considerations, will be issued to suppliers in advance of the engagement session.\nMarket Engagement Activities\nAn online market engagement session will be held on Thursday 3 September 2026, from 11:00am to 1:00pm, via Microsoft Teams.\nMeeting details and joining instructions will be issued in advance to suppliers appointed to Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 2.3.\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions through the engagement platform, details of which will be provided during the session. The clarification period will close at 4:00pm on Friday 11 September 2026.\nFollowing the session, the presentation slides, meeting recording and responses to clarification questions will be shared with all suppliers on TS4 Lot 2.3.\nThe feedback received through these engagement activities will be used to help shape the procurement approach and ensure that the future service model is informed by current market capabilities and best practice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072184-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:33:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d799",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d799",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator",
"value": {
"amount": 14800000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 17760000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "His Majesty's Treasury (HMT) intends to procure a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service, delivered by a single supplier, to support the Department's technology strategy, service integration, operational resilience and end-to-end service management.\nHMT's existing Service Desk already provides the single point of contact for users, ownership of the service management toolset, incident management and escalation, and service performance reporting. Integrating Lead Integrator responsibilities within the same service, including cross-supplier incident coordination, supplier performance governance, Change Advisory Board (CAB) ownership and problem management, will create a streamlined operating model, reduce management overheads and provide a proportionate level of governance aligned to the scale and complexity of HMT's technology estate.\nThe future service will be shaped by five strategic imperatives:\n\t• Delivering value for money.\n\t• Supporting digital modernisation, including AI-assisted support and enhanced self-service capabilities.\n\t• Implementing governance arrangements proportionate to HMT's size and operating model.\n\t• Maintaining resilience across a security-sensitive environment.\n\t• Improving the overall staff experience through responsive and user-focused services.\nThe contract is expected to cover the provision of:\n\t• A Central Service Desk operating as the single point of contact for all users.\n\t• Service integration and supplier management across HMT's multi-supplier ecosystem.\n\t• Incident, request, problem and change management services.\n\t• Service reporting, performance management and continual service improvement.\n\t• Service management processes.\n\t• Service transition, mobilisation and operational support activities.\nThe successful supplier will be expected to operate effectively within a multi-supplier environment, working alongside End User Compute and other Treasury Information Services (TrIS) providers. The service must align with ITIL-based practices and support HMT's security, resilience, accessibility and sustainability objectives.\nIn preparation for the procurement, HMT is undertaking preliminary market engagement to obtain feedback from prospective suppliers on the proposed service model, commercial approach, contract structure, mobilisation requirements and opportunities for innovation.\nRoute to Market\nThe procurement will be conducted through the Government Commercial Agency (GCA) Technology Services 4 (TS4) Framework Agreement (RM6190). HMT intends to utilise TS4 Lot 2.3, which combines the capabilities of Lot 2 (Transition and Service Integration and Management (SIAM)) and Lot 3 (End User Services). Consequently, the competition will be open only to suppliers appointed to TS4 Lot 2.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"name": "HM Treasury",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Horse Guards Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-4844-JJMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "TBSCommercialTeam@hmtreasury.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "072184-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072184-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:33:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Buyer is seeking to engage with the market and obtain supplier feedback to inform the procurement of a combined Central Service Desk and Lead Integrator service. A Microsoft Forms questionnaire, covering key topics such as pricing models, mobilisation timelines and service delivery considerations, will be issued to suppliers in advance of the engagement session.\nMarket Engagement Activities\nAn online market engagement session will be held on Thursday 3 September 2026, from 11:00am to 1:00pm, via Microsoft Teams.\nMeeting details and joining instructions will be issued in advance to suppliers appointed to Technology Services 4 (TS4), Lot 2.3.\nSuppliers will have the opportunity to submit clarification questions through the engagement platform, details of which will be provided during the session. The clarification period will close at 4:00pm on Friday 11 September 2026.\nFollowing the session, the presentation slides, meeting recording and responses to clarification questions will be shared with all suppliers on TS4 Lot 2.3.\nThe feedback received through these engagement activities will be used to help shape the procurement approach and ensure that the future service model is informed by current market capabilities and best practice."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}