← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Central Park Groundworks - Phase 3

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The installation of land drainage to Central Park Football Fields including removal of existing soil to Reservoir Fields including required blade / profiling, supply / import permeable soil and profile to required gradient.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£373,186

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0554e9
Latest release ID035698-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 27 2025 10:37:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2025award, contract035698-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "035698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T11:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-drainage work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152748",
          "name": "WBM Groundworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Park Groundworks - Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The installation of land drainage to Central Park Football Fields including removal of existing soil to Reservoir Fields including required blade / profiling, supply / import permeable soil and profile to required gradient.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152748",
      "name": "WBM Groundworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Callington",
        "postalCode": "PL17 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Coombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wbmgroundworksltd@googlemail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373185.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 447823.12
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This project is based on a NEC Engineering and Construction Contract Option E: Cost-reimbursable Contract. Option E is where the contractor is reimbursed the actual costs they incur in carrying out the works, plus an additional fee. Therefore, the contract value may increase in accordance with the terms of the contract. Additionally, there may be Compensation Events as defined within the contract terms that may result in changes to the contract sum and programme."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:37:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2025 · 035698-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "035698-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-27T11:37:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0554e9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111240",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-drainage work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Excavating and earthmoving work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-152748",
          "name": "WBM Groundworks Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27598",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Park Groundworks - Phase 3",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The installation of land drainage to Central Park Football Fields including removal of existing soil to Reservoir Fields including required blade / profiling, supply / import permeable soil and profile to required gradient.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-152748",
      "name": "WBM Groundworks Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Callington",
        "postalCode": "PL17 7QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Coombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "wbmgroundworksltd@googlemail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 373185.94,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 447823.12
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "This project is based on a NEC Engineering and Construction Contract Option E: Cost-reimbursable Contract. Option E is where the contractor is reimbursed the actual costs they incur in carrying out the works, plus an additional fee. Therefore, the contract value may increase in accordance with the terms of the contract. Additionally, there may be Compensation Events as defined within the contract terms that may result in changes to the contract sum and programme."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "035698-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035698-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-27T11:37:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}