Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
The justification for awarding the proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 is a Direct Award for the provision of upgraded OEM assets and software of Two (2) Cab Simulators on each of the Central and Victoria Lines. This is required to maintain operational continuity and mitigate risks associated with ageing hardware and unsupported operating systems. This upgrade is essential for Transport for London to ensure simulator reliability, reduce maintenance overheads, and avoid costly and disruptive failures. The contract supports Business as Usual (BAU) training operations and aligns with long-term asset management strategies. This direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the goods and services required must be compatible with existing equipment and systems. 6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract: (a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and (b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works. Total Contract Amount is circa £450,000 excluding VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e267 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074369-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 12:28:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074369-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:28:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Line and Victoria Line - Cab Simulator Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:28:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05848364",
"name": "SYDAC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2723490010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Central Line and Victoria Line - Cab Simulator Upgrades",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The justification for awarding the proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 is a Direct Award for the provision of upgraded OEM assets and software of Two (2) Cab Simulators on each of the Central and Victoria Lines. This is required to maintain operational continuity and mitigate risks associated with ageing hardware and unsupported operating systems.\nThis upgrade is essential for Transport for London to ensure simulator reliability, reduce maintenance overheads, and avoid costly and disruptive failures. The contract supports Business as Usual (BAU) training operations and aligns with long-term asset management strategies.\nThis direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the goods and services required must be compatible with existing equipment and systems. \n6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nTotal Contract Amount is circa £450,000 excluding VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Central and Victoria Line Cab Simulators are proprietary assets originally developed and maintained by Sydac, and the proposed upgrades including hardware replacement, software migration to Windows 11, and integration with the existing Ogre Vision platform must align with the current simulator architecture and operational environment.\nDue to the bespoke nature of the simulators and the technical dependencies between legacy and upgraded components, only Sydac can ensure full compatibility and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Ward",
"email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05848364",
"name": "SYDAC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Womble Bond Dickinson (Uk) Llp Oceana House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sogeclair.com/en/simulation/rail-simulation",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05848364",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.simpson@sogeclair.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWW-9352-VGRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074369-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:28:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e267",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central Line and Victoria Line - Cab Simulator Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074369-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074369-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:28:05Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05848364",
"name": "SYDAC LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WS2723490010",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Central Line and Victoria Line - Cab Simulator Upgrades",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The justification for awarding the proposed contract in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 is a Direct Award for the provision of upgraded OEM assets and software of Two (2) Cab Simulators on each of the Central and Victoria Lines. This is required to maintain operational continuity and mitigate risks associated with ageing hardware and unsupported operating systems.\nThis upgrade is essential for Transport for London to ensure simulator reliability, reduce maintenance overheads, and avoid costly and disruptive failures. The contract supports Business as Usual (BAU) training operations and aligns with long-term asset management strategies.\nThis direct award is justified under Schedule 5, Paragraph 6 of the Procurement Act 2023, as the goods and services required must be compatible with existing equipment and systems. \n6. The following conditions are met in relation to the public contract:\n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.\nTotal Contract Amount is circa £450,000 excluding VAT.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Central and Victoria Line Cab Simulators are proprietary assets originally developed and maintained by Sydac, and the proposed upgrades including hardware replacement, software migration to Windows 11, and integration with the existing Ogre Vision platform must align with the current simulator architecture and operational environment.\nDue to the bespoke nature of the simulators and the technical dependencies between legacy and upgraded components, only Sydac can ensure full compatibility and continuity of service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Ward",
"email": "samward1@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05848364",
"name": "SYDAC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO15 1GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Womble Bond Dickinson (Uk) Llp Oceana House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://sogeclair.com/en/simulation/rail-simulation",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05848364",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.simpson@sogeclair.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQWW-9352-VGRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}