← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Central Heating Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)

Buyer: Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council →

BuyerBarnsley Metropolitan Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Replacement of approximately 350 gas central heating boilers within the Barnsley Borough, together with a completed EPC after each install. The works are located in Employer owned domestic properties in various areas within the Borough of Barnsley. The Works comprise the design, manufacture, supply and installation of Central Heating Systems to a variety of properties including taking all necessary measurements, conducting surveys, design of installation in accordance with the detailed performance specification, manufacture of unique components and installation of same, together with any necessary builders work, making good of existing structures, finishings and full protection of existing decorations, furnishings and fittings to form a Total Contract Solution.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

75086 Central Heatnig Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)

Statusactive
Value£997,447

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05ff25
Latest release ID000223-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 05 2026 11:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jan 2026award, contract000223-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:30:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
          "name": "Home Utility Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Heating Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of approximately 350 gas central heating boilers within the Barnsley Borough, together with a completed EPC after each install. The works are located in Employer owned domestic properties in various areas within the Borough of Barnsley. The Works comprise the design, manufacture, supply and installation of Central Heating Systems to a variety of properties including taking all necessary measurements, conducting surveys, design of installation in accordance with the detailed performance specification, manufacture of unique components and installation of same, together with any necessary builders work, making good of existing structures, finishings and full protection of existing decorations, furnishings and fittings to form a Total Contract Solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
      "name": "Home Utility Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Asquith Avenue Business Park, Morley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Carney",
        "email": "kev@huglimited.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7941669778"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "75086 Central Heatnig Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997447,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1196937
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000223-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000223-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:30:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jan 2026 · 000223-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000223-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-05T11:30:41Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05ff25",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
    "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            },
            {
              "id": "44621220",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating boilers"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
          "name": "Home Utility Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "P628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Central Heating Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement of approximately 350 gas central heating boilers within the Barnsley Borough, together with a completed EPC after each install. The works are located in Employer owned domestic properties in various areas within the Borough of Barnsley. The Works comprise the design, manufacture, supply and installation of Central Heating Systems to a variety of properties including taking all necessary measurements, conducting surveys, design of installation in accordance with the detailed performance specification, manufacture of unique components and installation of same, together with any necessary builders work, making good of existing structures, finishings and full protection of existing decorations, furnishings and fittings to form a Total Contract Solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
      "name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "S70 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jane Lee",
        "email": "janelee2@barnsley.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01226770770"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
      "name": "Home Utility Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS27 7RZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5, Asquith Avenue Business Park, Morley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBMQ-3969-ZYPY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kevin Carney",
        "email": "kev@huglimited.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7941669778"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "75086 Central Heatnig Scheme (Boiler Replacement Scheme)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997447,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1196937
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-10-13T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "000223-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000223-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-05T11:30:41Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-10T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}