Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Newcastle City Council has secured grant funding for connectivity improvement works in and around Central Station, Newcastle. The wider programme includes improvements to Orchard Street Tunnel and Forth Street Tunnel, with works intended to improve the pedestrian environment and support better movement around the station area. Orchard Street Tunnel provides an important pedestrian link between the station / Neville Street area and the Founders Place quarter of the city. The tunnel is also used by station taxis as a queuing and waiting area before entering the station taxi rank. The existing overhead cladding panel system in Orchard Street Tunnel is functional but is not considered to provide the desired aesthetic quality for the wider improvement scheme. The current panel arrangement also creates access difficulties for street lighting maintenance and Network Rail inspection activities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077921-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 07:41:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059450-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077921-2026 |
| 24 Jun 2026 | tender | 059450-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T08:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 265945,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319134
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:41:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06854941",
"name": "RASKL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Central Gateway Cladding Panel Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council has secured grant funding for connectivity improvement works in and around Central Station, Newcastle. The wider programme includes improvements to Orchard Street Tunnel and Forth Street Tunnel, with works intended to improve the pedestrian environment and support better movement around the station area.\nOrchard Street Tunnel provides an important pedestrian link between the station / Neville Street area and the Founders Place quarter of the city. The tunnel is also used by station taxis as a queuing and waiting area before entering the station taxi rank.\nThe existing overhead cladding panel system in Orchard Street Tunnel is functional but is not considered to provide the desired aesthetic quality for the wider improvement scheme. The current panel arrangement also creates access difficulties for street lighting maintenance and Network Rail inspection activities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06854941",
"name": "RASKL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Morley North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.raskl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06854941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@raskl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2786-WNCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077921-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T08:41:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 265945,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 319134
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077921-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077921-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T08:41:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06854941",
"name": "RASKL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Central Gateway Cladding Panel Replacement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Newcastle City Council has secured grant funding for connectivity improvement works in and around Central Station, Newcastle. The wider programme includes improvements to Orchard Street Tunnel and Forth Street Tunnel, with works intended to improve the pedestrian environment and support better movement around the station area.\nOrchard Street Tunnel provides an important pedestrian link between the station / Neville Street area and the Founders Place quarter of the city. The tunnel is also used by station taxis as a queuing and waiting area before entering the station taxi rank.\nThe existing overhead cladding panel system in Orchard Street Tunnel is functional but is not considered to provide the desired aesthetic quality for the wider improvement scheme. The current panel arrangement also creates access difficulties for street lighting maintenance and Network Rail inspection activities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06854941",
"name": "RASKL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE6 1PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "37 Morley North"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.raskl.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06854941",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@raskl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVQ-2786-WNCJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059450-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-24T14:07:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "60% Quality - Outlined in the tender response form\n40% Price - Outlined in the pricing schedule response form."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "009522 - Central Gateway Cladding Panel Replacement",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059450-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059450-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-24T14:07:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Orchard Street Tunnel provides an important pedestrian link between the station / Neville Street area and the Founders Place quarter of the city. The tunnel is also used by station taxis as a queuing and waiting area before entering the station taxi rank.\nThe existing overhead cladding panel system in Orchard Street Tunnel is functional but is not considered to provide the desired aesthetic quality for the wider improvement scheme. The current panel arrangement also creates access difficulties for street lighting maintenance and Network Rail inspection activities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}