Lot 1
No lot description published.
LCRCA is preparing for the introduction of bus franchising, starting in September 2026 with the full LCR bus network being franchised by the end of 2027, the LCRCA will directly manage network design, operational performance and operator payments. A Central AVL system (CAVL) is needed to act as the single source of truth for vehicle tracking, punctuality and network performance monitoring. The system will need to be fully tested and deployed prior to the end of May 2026 CAVL will consolidate data from multiple sources - including Electronic Ticket Machines (ETMs), on-bus static AVL units and SIRI feeds - to produce consistent and accurate real-time information for passenger systems and performance analytics for both LCRCA and operators. The CAVL system will underpin the LCRCA's franchising and customer delivery framework. It must be cloud-based, secure and capable of handling data from all franchised operators, with configurable outputs for real-time information, punctuality and contractual performance. Core functions include: • Punctuality monitoring - covering both start point (PM1) and intermediate points (PM2) as part of the bus franchising customer delivery framework. • Real-time monitoring of vehicle location (including live map), speed, headway, dwell time and journey times • Acting as the authoritative AVL data source for all franchised operators. • Managing disruptions and disruption messaging • Ingesting AVL data from both ETMs and static AVL units • Ensuring consistent GPS accuracy and refresh rates across operators. • Validating schedules using TXC files to identify early, late, on-time and missed mileage • Generating punctuality, reliability and Excess Waiting Time (EWT) KPIs. • Providing operator-specific access controls so that each operator can only view and report on its own data. • Offering open APIs and data feeds for integration with real-time passenger information systems and journey planners. • Delivering configurable dashboards and reporting tools for both operators and LCRCA. • Supporting integration with the future Contract Management and Payment Calculator System Suppliers are invited to express their interest in receiving further details about this potential future procurement by opting in via the Proactis portal. As part of this engagement, suppliers should review the pre-market engagement brief and submit the requested information. In particular, we are seeking your views on how your systems could meet LCRCA's requirements, including: • Technical feasibility of your proposed solution • Deployment approach, with consideration for meeting delivery timescales • Ongoing support and maintenance arrangements Your input will help shape the specification and ensure the procurement reflects market capability. To respond to this pre market engagement please go to: https://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered or register at: https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register You will then be able to search for the project name: Central AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement or the project reference number: DN794680 You will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested.
UKD72, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ticket-issuing machines, Vehicle-counting machines, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, Real time operating system software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Ticket-issuing machines (30144200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 723 | 2 median · 43.8 average (264 of 723 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (288 of 723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| To respond to this pre market engagement please go to: https://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered or register at: https://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register You will then be able to search for the project name: Central AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement or the project reference number: DN794680 You will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested. | engagement | 31 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05cf30 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066461-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 15:16:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | planning | 066461-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066461-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "30144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-counting machines"
},
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "72212670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real time operating system software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LCRCA is preparing for the introduction of bus franchising, starting in September 2026 with the full LCR bus network being franchised by the end of 2027, the LCRCA will directly manage network design, operational performance and operator payments. A Central AVL system (CAVL) is needed to act as the single source of truth for vehicle tracking, punctuality and network performance monitoring. The system will need to be fully tested and deployed prior to the end of May 2026\nCAVL will consolidate data from multiple sources - including Electronic Ticket Machines (ETMs), on-bus static AVL units and SIRI feeds - to produce consistent and accurate real-time information for passenger systems and performance analytics for both LCRCA and operators.\nThe CAVL system will underpin the LCRCA's franchising and customer delivery framework. It must be cloud-based, secure and capable of handling data from all franchised operators, with configurable outputs for real-time information, punctuality and contractual performance.\nCore functions include:\n• Punctuality monitoring - covering both start point (PM1) and intermediate points (PM2) as part of the bus franchising customer delivery framework.\n• Real-time monitoring of vehicle location (including live map), speed, headway, dwell time and journey times\n• Acting as the authoritative AVL data source for all franchised operators.\n• Managing disruptions and disruption messaging\n• Ingesting AVL data from both ETMs and static AVL units\n• Ensuring consistent GPS accuracy and refresh rates across operators.\n• Validating schedules using TXC files to identify early, late, on-time and missed mileage\n• Generating punctuality, reliability and Excess Waiting Time (EWT) KPIs.\n• Providing operator-specific access controls so that each operator can only view and report on its own data.\n• Offering open APIs and data feeds for integration with real-time passenger information systems and journey planners.\n• Delivering configurable dashboards and reporting tools for both operators and LCRCA.\n• Supporting integration with the future Contract Management and Payment Calculator System\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest in receiving further details about this potential future procurement by opting in via the Proactis portal. As part of this engagement, suppliers should review the pre-market engagement brief and submit the requested information. In particular, we are seeking your views on how your systems could meet LCRCA's requirements, including:\n•\tTechnical feasibility of your proposed solution\n•\tDeployment approach, with consideration for meeting delivery timescales\n•\tOngoing support and maintenance arrangements\nYour input will help shape the specification and ensure the procurement reflects market capability.\nTo respond to this pre market engagement please go to:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered \nor register at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register \nYou will then be able to search for the project name:\nCentral AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement\nor the project reference number:\nDN794680\nYou will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:16:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To respond to this pre market engagement please go to:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered \nor register at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register \nYou will then be able to search for the project name:\nCentral AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement\nor the project reference number:\nDN794680\nYou will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066461-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-17T16:16:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cf30",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794680",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30144200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ticket-issuing machines"
},
{
"id": "30144300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-counting machines"
},
{
"id": "33952000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
},
{
"id": "72212670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real time operating system software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Central AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "LCRCA is preparing for the introduction of bus franchising, starting in September 2026 with the full LCR bus network being franchised by the end of 2027, the LCRCA will directly manage network design, operational performance and operator payments. A Central AVL system (CAVL) is needed to act as the single source of truth for vehicle tracking, punctuality and network performance monitoring. The system will need to be fully tested and deployed prior to the end of May 2026\nCAVL will consolidate data from multiple sources - including Electronic Ticket Machines (ETMs), on-bus static AVL units and SIRI feeds - to produce consistent and accurate real-time information for passenger systems and performance analytics for both LCRCA and operators.\nThe CAVL system will underpin the LCRCA's franchising and customer delivery framework. It must be cloud-based, secure and capable of handling data from all franchised operators, with configurable outputs for real-time information, punctuality and contractual performance.\nCore functions include:\n• Punctuality monitoring - covering both start point (PM1) and intermediate points (PM2) as part of the bus franchising customer delivery framework.\n• Real-time monitoring of vehicle location (including live map), speed, headway, dwell time and journey times\n• Acting as the authoritative AVL data source for all franchised operators.\n• Managing disruptions and disruption messaging\n• Ingesting AVL data from both ETMs and static AVL units\n• Ensuring consistent GPS accuracy and refresh rates across operators.\n• Validating schedules using TXC files to identify early, late, on-time and missed mileage\n• Generating punctuality, reliability and Excess Waiting Time (EWT) KPIs.\n• Providing operator-specific access controls so that each operator can only view and report on its own data.\n• Offering open APIs and data feeds for integration with real-time passenger information systems and journey planners.\n• Delivering configurable dashboards and reporting tools for both operators and LCRCA.\n• Supporting integration with the future Contract Management and Payment Calculator System\nSuppliers are invited to express their interest in receiving further details about this potential future procurement by opting in via the Proactis portal. As part of this engagement, suppliers should review the pre-market engagement brief and submit the requested information. In particular, we are seeking your views on how your systems could meet LCRCA's requirements, including:\n•\tTechnical feasibility of your proposed solution\n•\tDeployment approach, with consideration for meeting delivery timescales\n•\tOngoing support and maintenance arrangements\nYour input will help shape the specification and ensure the procurement reflects market capability.\nTo respond to this pre market engagement please go to:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered \nor register at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register \nYou will then be able to search for the project name:\nCentral AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement\nor the project reference number:\nDN794680\nYou will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066461-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066461-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T16:16:33+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "To respond to this pre market engagement please go to:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/ if you are registered \nor register at:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/SupplierRegistration/Register \nYou will then be able to search for the project name:\nCentral AVL system (CAVL) Pre Market Engagement\nor the project reference number:\nDN794680\nYou will then be able to follow the directions to register your interest and submit the requested."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}