← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Centenary House SHAR Refurbishment Project

Buyer: The Riverside Group Limited →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Riverside Group Limited
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2025
Value£730,000
Published20 Jun 2025

What is being bought

TRG requires a contractor to complete Refurbishment works at Centenary House, Mount Steet, Derby, DE1 2HH as detailed in Documents C and E of the tender documents.

Delivery location

UKF11, GB

Categories

Refurbishment work 45453100

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 730,000
Contract periodFrom 15 Sept 2025 to 16 Feb 2026

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
LOT-0001Refurbishment workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Refurbishment work (45453100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer42Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF11563 median · 5.5 average (33 of 56 with a bid count)1.2 average (36 of 56 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9745 median · 6.3 average (3 of 974 with a bid count)1.3 average (3 of 974 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0550d1
Latest release ID034029-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 20 2025 11:03:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034029-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-07-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£730,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jun 2025tender034029-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034029-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T12:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 730000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 876000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Price and 30% Quality as detailed in Document D of the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centenary House SHAR Refurbishment Project ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 730000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 876000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "034029-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034029-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:03:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TRG requires a contractor to complete Refurbishment works at Centenary House, Mount Steet, Derby, DE1 2HH as detailed in Documents C and E of the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Jun 2025 · 034029-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "034029-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-20T12:03:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0550d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
    "name": "The Riverside Group Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "AS/0139",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 730000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 876000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "70% Price and 30% Quality as detailed in Document D of the tender documents."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF11",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45453100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refurbishment work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Centenary House SHAR Refurbishment Project ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 730000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 876000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "034029-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034029-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-20T12:03:41+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "TRG requires a contractor to complete Refurbishment works at Centenary House, Mount Steet, Derby, DE1 2HH as detailed in Documents C and E of the tender documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/theriversidegroup",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-MPR-30938R",
      "name": "The Riverside Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Speke, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L24 8RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Estuary Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "30938R",
        "scheme": "GB-MPR"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@riverside.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}