← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2

Buyer: Southern Water Services Limited →

BuyerSouthern Water Services Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

1. Implementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. 2. Installation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. 3. Deployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCompetitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2

Statusactive
Value£663,347
Contract periodFrom 20 Jun 2026 to 20 Jun 2028

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa
Latest release ID052591-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 08:36:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate052591-2026
4 Jun 2026award, contract052587-2026
23 Dec 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate085879-2025
22 Dec 2025award, contract085577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:36:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663346.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It can be extended depending on additional trials."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052591-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052591-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:36:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "052591-2026",
          "description": "Correction of CPV classification and supplier address."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tImplementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. \n2.\tInstallation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. \n3.\tDeployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.desouzamuniz@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spaces - Pennine Five Block 2, 1 Tenter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cura-terrae.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04569474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonja.ostojin@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052591-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "052591-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:36:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663346.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It can be extended depending on additional trials."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052591-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052591-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:36:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "052591-2026",
          "description": "Correction of CPV classification and supplier address."
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tImplementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. \n2.\tInstallation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. \n3.\tDeployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.desouzamuniz@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Spaces - Pennine Five Block 2, 1 Tenter Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://cura-terrae.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04569474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonja.ostojin@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Jun 2026 · 052587-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052587-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T09:31:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            },
            {
              "id": "90711000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Environmental impact assessment other than for construction"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 663346.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It can be extended depending on additional trials."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052587-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052587-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T09:31:45+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tImplementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. \n2.\tInstallation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. \n3.\tDeployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.desouzamuniz@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 President Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.em-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04569474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonja.ostojin@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Dec 2025 · 085879-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "085879-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-23T14:29:01Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 633000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It can be extended depending on additional trials."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085879-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085879-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-23T14:29:01Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tImplementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. \n2.\tInstallation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. \n3.\tDeployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.desouzamuniz@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 President Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.em-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04569474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonja.ostojin@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Dec 2025 · 085577-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "085577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-22T17:09:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fbfa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
    "name": "Southern Water Services Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51611100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hardware installation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 613000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "It can be extended depending on additional trials."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "085577-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085577-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-22T17:09:09Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
          "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-02-20T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "prj_7981",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "CENTAUR for CSO Spill and Water Quality Compliance – Phase 2",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "1.\tImplementation of innovative rainfall-enhanced flow release control to optimise system performance. \n2.\tInstallation of a CENTAUR gate at a suitable site to enable in-field demonstration of water quality benefits. \n3.\tDeployment of upstream and downstream water quality monitoring to provide data for further improvements and to deliver wider benefits for river status.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Competitive tendering procedure was not undertaken.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
      "name": "Southern Water Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "Bn13 3NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southern Water, Southern House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southernwater.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBJQ-2231-ZRPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "danielle.desouzamuniz@southernwater.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04569474",
      "name": "Cura Terrae Water Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S4 7UQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3 President Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.em-solutions.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04569474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sonja.ostojin@cura-terrae.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}