← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)

Buyer: University of Strathclyde →

BuyerUniversity of Strathclyde
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University required access to Gale Research Complete through Jisc's Cengage Gale Research Complete agreement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-068166

Awards

Contracts

Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)

Statusactive
Value£56,683

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e75e
Latest release ID078896-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 10:37:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract078896-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e75e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-44653-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The University required access to Gale Research Complete through Jisc's Cengage Gale Research Complete agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC015263",
        "scheme": "GB-SC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Hirschganger",
        "email": "paula.l.hirschganger@strath.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVP-7923-NDTW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56683,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68019.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068166",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068166",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078896-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078896-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:37:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e75e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
    "name": "University of Strathclyde"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKM",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
          "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UOS-44653-2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The University required access to Gale Research Complete through Jisc's Cengage Gale Research Complete agreement.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-SC-SC015263",
      "name": "University of Strathclyde",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G1 1XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Richmond Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.strath.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-SCT",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Scottish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC015263",
        "scheme": "GB-SC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Paula Hirschganger",
        "email": "paula.l.hirschganger@strath.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGVP-7923-NDTW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02881024",
      "name": "JISC SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Portwall Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jisc.ac.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02881024",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bid.support@jisc.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZZC-9926-PRNM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Cengage Gale Research Complete (Jisc)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56683,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 68019.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078896-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078896-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T11:37:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-068166",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-068166",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}