Lot 1
Cellular Reproting Service
Award criteria
Price — 40%
Compliance with specification — 10%
Technical Requirements — 50%
This is an award notice for the provision of Cellular Reporting service. 2019/S 250-620635
UK
Cellular Reproting Service
Award criteria
Price — 40%
Compliance with specification — 10%
Technical Requirements — 50%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,171 | 2 median · 53.5 average (789 of 2,171 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (1,025 of 2,171 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-031c0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005488-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 28 2022 22:45:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 005488-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005488-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-28T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:620635-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45541",
"name": "LD Path Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cellular Reproting Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Compliance with specification",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the provision of Cellular Reporting service.\n2019/S 250-620635",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Foundation Trust Headquarters Kent and Canterbury Hospital Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45541",
"name": "LD Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LD Path Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23374",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1846640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005488-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-28T22:45:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031c0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:620635-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45541",
"name": "LD Path Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1002",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cellular Reproting Service",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "40%"
},
{
"name": "Compliance with specification",
"type": "cost",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "cost",
"description": "50%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is an award notice for the provision of Cellular Reporting service.\n2019/S 250-620635",
"classification": {
"id": "85111800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pathology services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7098",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "NHS Foundation Trust Headquarters Kent and Canterbury Hospital Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hannah.greening@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45541",
"name": "LD Path Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LD Path Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23374",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Canterbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"title": "Cellular Reporting Service",
"value": {
"amount": 1846640,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005488-2022-TEKH1002-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-01T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}