← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jun 2022

What is being bought

NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular pathology, histopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The equipment and associated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and diagnosis of disease. The overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment 50421000

Lot details

Lot 1

Explanation: NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular pathology, histopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The equipment and associated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and diagnosis of disease. The overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm. In particular these machines are used for, involving the collection, concentration, processing, cutting and staining of human tissue and fluid samples. The Gold Star Service Contract covers critical items of equipment used for cellular pathology by the Histopathology and Cytopathology Departments and involves the examination of samples prior to processing and microscopically to help determine the diagnoses. The agreement was established with the understanding that since the equipment is manufactured by Thermo Fisher there are no others suppliers within this market. The Gold Service Contracts include the following Service;Preventative Maintenance, Corrective Maintenance, Spare Parts, Electrical Safety Testing after each technical intervention, Technical Support, Software updates. The Gold Plan Service is required as it includes Corrective Maintenance and Scheduling of Repair Interventions are conducted through remote monitoring. Essentially the intended providers are able to identify potential errors and arrange corrective maintenance before the end-users are aware of any problems. The contract period will be 3 years from award.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Price — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of medical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment (50421000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2274 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,227 with a bid count)3.3 average (4,301 of 9,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL221052 median · 6.7 average (45 of 105 with a bid count)2.3 average (53 of 105 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1

Statusactive
Value£159,219

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0344c7
Latest release ID015906-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jun 09 2022 14:41:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jun 2022award, contract015906-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015906-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-09T15:41:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42502",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121440-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53561",
          "name": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Explanation: NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular\npathology, histopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The\nequipment and associated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and\ndiagnosis of disease. The overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm.\nIn particular these machines are used for, involving the collection, concentration, processing, cutting and staining of human tissue and fluid\nsamples.\nThe Gold Star Service Contract covers critical items of equipment used for cellular pathology by the Histopathology and Cytopathology\nDepartments and involves the examination of samples prior to processing and microscopically to help determine the diagnoses.\nThe agreement was established with the understanding that since the equipment is manufactured by Thermo Fisher there are no others\nsuppliers within this market.\nThe Gold Service Contracts include the following Service;Preventative Maintenance, Corrective\nMaintenance, Spare Parts, Electrical Safety Testing after each technical intervention, Technical Support, Software updates.\nThe Gold Plan Service is required as it includes Corrective Maintenance and Scheduling of Repair Interventions are conducted through\nremote monitoring. Essentially the intended providers are able to identify potential errors and arrange corrective maintenance before the\nend-users are aware of any problems.  The contract period will be 3 years from award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hospital Wales Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cellular Pathology Service Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular pathology,\nhistopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The equipment and\nassociated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and diagnosis of disease.\nThe overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar\nday standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages\nof the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be\nrequested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules\nhave the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42502",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nia Price",
        "email": "nia.price@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836458"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53561",
      "name": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tudor Road, Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7880154780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159219.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122039)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jun 2022 · 015906-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015906-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-06-09T15:41:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0344c7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-42502",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:121440-2022:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-53561",
          "name": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CR159",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Explanation: NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular\npathology, histopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The\nequipment and associated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and\ndiagnosis of disease. The overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm.\nIn particular these machines are used for, involving the collection, concentration, processing, cutting and staining of human tissue and fluid\nsamples.\nThe Gold Star Service Contract covers critical items of equipment used for cellular pathology by the Histopathology and Cytopathology\nDepartments and involves the examination of samples prior to processing and microscopically to help determine the diagnoses.\nThe agreement was established with the understanding that since the equipment is manufactured by Thermo Fisher there are no others\nsuppliers within this market.\nThe Gold Service Contracts include the following Service;Preventative Maintenance, Corrective\nMaintenance, Spare Parts, Electrical Safety Testing after each technical intervention, Technical Support, Software updates.\nThe Gold Plan Service is required as it includes Corrective Maintenance and Scheduling of Repair Interventions are conducted through\nremote monitoring. Essentially the intended providers are able to identify potential errors and arrange corrective maintenance before the\nend-users are aware of any problems.  The contract period will be 3 years from award.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Hospital Wales Cardiff"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50421000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cellular Pathology Service Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular pathology,\nhistopathology tissue preparation and processing equipment on behalf of the Cardiff and Vale University Health Board. The equipment and\nassociated technology and consumables are utilised as part of a multidisciplinary approach to the investigation and diagnosis of disease.\nThe overall aims being to reduce the need for equipment downtime and failure with the inherent patient risk and harm.",
    "reviewDetails": "Precise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership on behalf of Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board will allow a minimum 10 calendar\nday standstill period between notifying the award decision and awarding the contract.\nUnsuccessful tenderers and applicants are entitled to receive reasons for the decision, including the characteristics and relative advantages\nof the winning bid and the reasons why the tenderer/applicant was unsuccessful. Should additional information be required it should be\nrequested of the addressee in section I.1. Aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by breach of the procurement rules\nhave the right to take action in the High Court (England and Wales). Any such action is subject to strict time limits in accordance with the\nPublic Contracts (Amendments) Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50421000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "NWSSP Procurement Services hosted by Velindre Trust is seeking to establish a service and maintenance contract for cellular",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42502",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Services, Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board, Woodlands House, 2nd Floor, Maes-Y-Coed Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nia Price",
        "email": "nia.price@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921836458"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-53561",
      "name": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tudor Road, Manor Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "EPREDIA (Shandon Diagnostics)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7880154780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 159219.45,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "015906-2022-CAV-STA (22-23) 14-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-06-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:122039)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}