← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CELLULAR PATHOLOGY SERVICE CONTRACT

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of maintenance and support services for specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including planned preventative maintenance, fault response and repairs. The service is critical to ensuring equipment reliability, compliance and continuity of clinical operations, delivered by suitably qualified providers with specialist knowledge of manufacturer-specific systems.

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000Services provided by medical laboratories 85145000

Lot details

Lot 1

Direct award via framework for maintenance and support of specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including preventative maintenance, repairs, and technical support to ensure service continuity and compliance.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Services provided by medical laboratoriesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Services provided by medical laboratories (85145000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8511,0661 median · 39 average (4,575 of 11,066 with a bid count)2 average (5,240 of 11,066 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22771 median · 1.3 average (16 of 77 with a bid count)1.4 average (39 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded via direct award under an established framework agreement. The services relate to specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, which is technically complex and manufacturer-specific.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1

Statusactive
Value£69,221

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b5ee
Latest release ID056641-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 16 2026 12:30:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2026award, contract056641-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183368",
          "name": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (26-27) 7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via framework for maintenance and support of specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including preventative maintenance, repairs, and technical support to ensure service continuity and compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CELLULAR PATHOLOGY SERVICE CONTRACT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance and support services for specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including planned preventative maintenance, fault response and repairs. The service is critical to ensuring equipment reliability, compliance and continuity of clinical operations, delivered by suitably qualified providers with specialist knowledge of manufacturer-specific systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via direct award under an established framework agreement. The services relate to specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, which is technically complex and manufacturer-specific.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183368",
      "name": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Park, Tudor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service.uk@epredia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1928249062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69220.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166611)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2026 · 056641-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056641-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-16T13:30:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b5ee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183368",
          "name": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (26-27) 7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Direct award via framework for maintenance and support of specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including preventative maintenance, repairs, and technical support to ensure service continuity and compliance.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW\nUnited Kingdom"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85145000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CELLULAR PATHOLOGY SERVICE CONTRACT",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of maintenance and support services for specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, including planned preventative maintenance, fault response and repairs. The service is critical to ensuring equipment reliability, compliance and continuity of clinical operations, delivered by suitably qualified providers with specialist knowledge of manufacturer-specific systems.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85145000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Services provided by medical laboratories"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded via direct award under an established framework agreement. The services relate to specialist medical scanning and diagnostic equipment, which is technically complex and manufacturer-specific.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175905",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Williams",
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.com",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183368",
      "name": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD6",
        "locality": "Runcorn",
        "postalCode": "WA71TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Park, Tudor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SHANDON DIAGNOSTICS LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service.uk@epredia.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1928249062"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69220.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056641-2026-CAV-DCO (26-27) 7-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:166611)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}