← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerAPUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2025

What is being bought

AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Measuring instruments 38300000Measuring instruments 38300000

Lot details

Lot 1

AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Measuring instrumentsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Measuring instruments (38300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 388282 median · 11.1 average (242 of 828 with a bid count)3.1 average (275 of 828 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKM630Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis equipment can only be provided by Meritics as their system is a direct upgrade on our existing system, with the same User Interface, which will have the benefit of being entirely compatible with existing datasets and seamless continuation of ongoing research.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1

Statusactive
Value£59,360

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058a13
Latest release ID049630-2025
Latest release timestampMon Aug 18 2025 15:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2025award, contract049630-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132652",
    "name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807540"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158278",
          "name": "Meritics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-SAMS-38180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cell Sizing & Counting Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Measuring instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be provided by Meritics as their system is a direct upgrade on our existing system, with the same User Interface, which will have the benefit of being entirely compatible with existing datasets and seamless continuation of ongoing research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132652",
      "name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Mouat Sabhal Mor Ostaig",
        "email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158278",
      "name": "Meritics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
        "postalCode": "LU7 4GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Clipstone Brook Industrial Estate, Cherrycourt Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Meritics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36630",
      "name": "Oban Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sherrif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2025 · 049630-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049630-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T16:50:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058a13",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-132652",
    "name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000807540"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-158278",
          "name": "Meritics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CS-SAMS-38180",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "AWARD NOTICE for Cell Sizing and Counting Device.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Measuring instruments"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cell Sizing & Counting Device",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "AWARD NOTICE FOR Cell Sizing and Counting Device",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Measuring instruments"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This equipment can only be provided by Meritics as their system is a direct upgrade on our existing system, with the same User Interface, which will have the benefit of being entirely compatible with existing datasets and seamless continuation of ongoing research.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-132652",
      "name": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM77",
        "locality": "Stirling",
        "postalCode": "FK8 2DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 27, Stirling Business Centre, Wellgreen"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.apuc-scot.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10402",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "APUC Limited on behalf of Scottish Association for Marine Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Leon Mouat Sabhal Mor Ostaig",
        "email": "lmouat@apuc-scot.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-158278",
      "name": "Meritics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH2",
        "locality": "Leighton Buzzard",
        "postalCode": "LU7 4GP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, Clipstone Brook Industrial Estate, Cherrycourt Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Meritics Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36630",
      "name": "Oban Sherrif Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sherrif Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59360,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049630-2025-CS-SAMS-38180-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807540)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}