Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience (35%)
Project Delivery (35%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: Newquay Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
To facilitate the removal of the ceiling from the second floor of the Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill, Newquay. The aim of the works is to enable access for a structural engineer to assess the roof structure without impediment.
UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Experience (35%)
Project Delivery (35%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Building construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,214 | 3 median · 22.7 average (1,246 of 7,214 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (1,374 of 7,214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK | 644 | 1 median · 20.1 average (96 of 644 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (101 of 644 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 420 | 12 median · 12 average (2 of 420 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 420 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063924-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 08:14:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063924-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T09:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be sent to joe@newquay.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 17 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | tenderUpdate | 063924-2026 |
| 9 Jun 2026 | tenderUpdate | 054175-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | tender | 052054-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063924-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T09:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceiling Removal at Top Floor Newquay Town Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17059",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17059",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17061",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17062",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17063",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17063",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17064",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17064",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17065",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17065",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17066",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17066",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17067",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17067",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17068",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17068",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17071",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17071",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18555",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18555",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18557",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18557",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T09:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate the removal of the ceiling from the second floor of the Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill, Newquay. The aim of the works is to enable access for a structural engineer to assess the roof structure without impediment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be sent to joe@newquay.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newquay",
"postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe@newquay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063924-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T09:14:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceiling Removal at Top Floor Newquay Town Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17059",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17059",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17061",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17062",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17063",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17063",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17064",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17064",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17065",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17065",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17066",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17066",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17067",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17067",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17068",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17068",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17071",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17071",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18555",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18555",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-18557",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-18557",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "063924-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063924-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T09:14:12+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate the removal of the ceiling from the second floor of the Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill, Newquay. The aim of the works is to enable access for a structural engineer to assess the roof structure without impediment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be sent to joe@newquay.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newquay",
"postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe@newquay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054175-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:19:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceiling Removal at Top Floor Newquay Town Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17059",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17059",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17061",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17062",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17063",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17063",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17064",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17064",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17065",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17065",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17066",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17066",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17067",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17067",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17068",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17068",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17071",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17071",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17073",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17073",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17440",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17440",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "054175-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054175-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:19:03+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "054175-2026",
"description": "Clarification Log added."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate the removal of the ceiling from the second floor of the Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill, Newquay. The aim of the works is to enable access for a structural engineer to assess the roof structure without impediment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be sent to joe@newquay.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newquay",
"postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe@newquay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052054-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T16:34:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Experience",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Project Delivery",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45210000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Ceiling Removal at Top Floor Newquay Town Council",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-17059",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17059",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17060",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17060",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17061",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17061",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17062",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17062",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17063",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17063",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17064",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17064",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17065",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17065",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17066",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17066",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17067",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17067",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17068",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17068",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17069",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17069",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17070",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17070",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17071",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17071",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17072",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17072",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17073",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17073",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "052054-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052054-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T16:34:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To facilitate the removal of the ceiling from the second floor of the Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill, Newquay. The aim of the works is to enable access for a structural engineer to assess the roof structure without impediment.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T09:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be sent to joe@newquay.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"name": "Newquay Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newquay",
"postalCode": "TR7 1AF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Marcus Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.newquay.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTZC-1693-DJPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe@newquay.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}