← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh

Buyer: CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE →

BuyerCENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Cefas have a requirement for significant back-end updates to the Cefas intranet. Problem statement The structure, properties and content of the intranet are now in need of considerable maintenance to reflect the new Science directorate organisation and Cefas’ strategic direction. This is not achievable using existing Cefas resource and expertise and these Services will provided by the Supplier. Proposed solution Providing science with a prominent presence will demonstrate a clear commitment to its value within the organisation, enabling colleagues to access information and resources more quickly and intuitively. . Sections 3.1-3.5 below outline changes needed to improve intranet functionality. Establishing a new hierarchy for Science First, we want a new header section at Level 1 for Our Science (as we have for My Employment & HR / Resources and Support etc). Some of the current tiles under Science in the Our Org section can then be moved, ready for content revision. Refer later in this document. Once a new header tab has been established (Figure 3), we will want to create a number of tiles that then hold further information – refer ppt Sci Drivers v5.5 Automatic deletion of items • Secondly, we wish to configure news items and events to automatically be deleted after 13 months and two weeks respectively, with a mechanism for news page owners to be alerted to the proposed deletion one month prior, with an option to keep it. • To develop a back-office scenario that for all news items: o Page owners alerted after 12 months that item will be deleted within four weeks from date of email alert and to action if item to be retained o If no action taken to retain then items are automatically deleted after four weeks from notification. • To develop a back-office scenario that all event listings are automatically deleted after two weeks of the event’s occurrence 3.3 Configure search bar outcomes Third, we want to be able to automate a report that collates all hits, likes and comments relating to news items posted one week from publication, each month and each quarter. • Create a method or running reports which can provide data on news items published between specific dates. This would be used to create monthly and quarterly reports. It would need to include the following data: news item title, news topic, number of views, number of likes and number of comments. • This might be presented as an online dashboard or exported as an excel file. 3.4 Fix ‘Save for Later’ • To fix the ‘Save for Later' option on intranet news items. Currently clicking ‘Save for Later’ does not allow users to do so. Update search function for Teams Area Create a clickable A-Z bar along the top of the Teams page so people can quickly navigate to the team page they are looking for. Assumptions • It has been assumed that underlying network architecture is already in place and requires minor amendment to enable Science section to be established. • It has been assumed that all materials (content) can be uploaded at different times after the architecture has been established to facilitate a rolling update to content, as opposed to a ‘big bang’ data upload • It has been assumed that a proposed development platform will significantly increase the cost for this update, therefore StormID will assess the deployment of the solution with minimum impact of users in the live environment and provide details to Cefas before implementing it. • It has been assumed that automatic deletion of items can be overwritten on an individual basis. • It has been assumed that the development of an automated report as required will not take significant costs or required in excess of half a day’s development.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh

Statusactive
Value£18,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06596d
Latest release ID015749-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 20 2026 14:49:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Feb 2026award, contract015749-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "015749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:49:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
          "name": "Storm ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cefas have a requirement for significant back-end updates to the Cefas intranet.\nProblem statement\nThe structure, properties and content of the intranet are now in need of considerable maintenance to reflect the new Science directorate organisation and Cefas’ strategic direction. This is not achievable using existing Cefas resource and expertise and these Services will provided by the Supplier.\nProposed solution\nProviding science with a prominent presence will demonstrate a clear commitment to its value within the organisation, enabling colleagues to access information and resources more quickly and intuitively. .\nSections 3.1-3.5 below outline changes needed to improve intranet functionality.\nEstablishing a new hierarchy for Science\nFirst, we want a new header section at Level 1 for Our Science (as we have for My Employment & HR / Resources and Support etc).\nSome of the current tiles under Science in the Our Org section can then be moved, ready for content revision. Refer later in this document.\nOnce a new header tab has been established (Figure 3), we will want to create a number of tiles that then hold further information – refer ppt Sci Drivers v5.5\nAutomatic deletion of items\n• Secondly, we wish to configure news items and events to automatically be deleted after 13 months and two weeks respectively, with a mechanism for news page owners to be alerted to the proposed deletion one month prior, with an option to keep it.\n• To develop a back-office scenario that for all news items:\no Page owners alerted after 12 months that item will be deleted within four weeks from date of email alert and to action if item to be retained\no If no action taken to retain then items are automatically deleted after four weeks from notification.\n• To develop a back-office scenario that all event listings are automatically deleted after two weeks of the event’s occurrence\n3.3 Configure search bar outcomes\nThird, we want to be able to automate a report that collates all hits, likes and comments relating to news items posted one week from publication, each month and each quarter.\n• Create a method or running reports which can provide data on news items published between specific dates. This would be used to create monthly and quarterly reports. It would need to include the following data: news item title, news topic, number of views, number of likes and number of comments.\n• This might be presented as an online dashboard or exported as an excel file.\n3.4 Fix ‘Save for Later’\n• To fix the ‘Save for Later' option on intranet news items. Currently clicking ‘Save for Later’ does not allow users to do so.\nUpdate search function for Teams Area\nCreate a clickable A-Z bar along the top of the Teams page so people can quickly navigate to the team page they are looking for.\nAssumptions\n• It has been assumed that underlying network architecture is already in place and requires minor amendment to enable Science section to be established.\n• It has been assumed that all materials (content) can be uploaded at different times after the architecture has been established to facilitate a rolling update to content, as opposed to a ‘big bang’ data upload\n• It has been assumed that a proposed development platform will significantly increase the cost for this update, therefore StormID will assess the deployment of the solution with minimum impact of users in the live environment and provide details to Cefas before implementing it.\n• It has been assumed that automatic deletion of items can be overwritten on an individual basis.\n• It has been assumed that the development of an automated report as required will not take significant costs or required in excess of half a day’s development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
      "name": "Storm ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH67BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms  43 Constitution Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stormid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 3 months extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:49:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Feb 2026 · 015749-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "015749-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-20T14:49:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06596d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Networking, Internet and intranet software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
          "name": "Storm ID"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C33186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cefas have a requirement for significant back-end updates to the Cefas intranet.\nProblem statement\nThe structure, properties and content of the intranet are now in need of considerable maintenance to reflect the new Science directorate organisation and Cefas’ strategic direction. This is not achievable using existing Cefas resource and expertise and these Services will provided by the Supplier.\nProposed solution\nProviding science with a prominent presence will demonstrate a clear commitment to its value within the organisation, enabling colleagues to access information and resources more quickly and intuitively. .\nSections 3.1-3.5 below outline changes needed to improve intranet functionality.\nEstablishing a new hierarchy for Science\nFirst, we want a new header section at Level 1 for Our Science (as we have for My Employment & HR / Resources and Support etc).\nSome of the current tiles under Science in the Our Org section can then be moved, ready for content revision. Refer later in this document.\nOnce a new header tab has been established (Figure 3), we will want to create a number of tiles that then hold further information – refer ppt Sci Drivers v5.5\nAutomatic deletion of items\n• Secondly, we wish to configure news items and events to automatically be deleted after 13 months and two weeks respectively, with a mechanism for news page owners to be alerted to the proposed deletion one month prior, with an option to keep it.\n• To develop a back-office scenario that for all news items:\no Page owners alerted after 12 months that item will be deleted within four weeks from date of email alert and to action if item to be retained\no If no action taken to retain then items are automatically deleted after four weeks from notification.\n• To develop a back-office scenario that all event listings are automatically deleted after two weeks of the event’s occurrence\n3.3 Configure search bar outcomes\nThird, we want to be able to automate a report that collates all hits, likes and comments relating to news items posted one week from publication, each month and each quarter.\n• Create a method or running reports which can provide data on news items published between specific dates. This would be used to create monthly and quarterly reports. It would need to include the following data: news item title, news topic, number of views, number of likes and number of comments.\n• This might be presented as an online dashboard or exported as an excel file.\n3.4 Fix ‘Save for Later’\n• To fix the ‘Save for Later' option on intranet news items. Currently clicking ‘Save for Later’ does not allow users to do so.\nUpdate search function for Teams Area\nCreate a clickable A-Z bar along the top of the Teams page so people can quickly navigate to the team page they are looking for.\nAssumptions\n• It has been assumed that underlying network architecture is already in place and requires minor amendment to enable Science section to be established.\n• It has been assumed that all materials (content) can be uploaded at different times after the architecture has been established to facilitate a rolling update to content, as opposed to a ‘big bang’ data upload\n• It has been assumed that a proposed development platform will significantly increase the cost for this update, therefore StormID will assess the deployment of the solution with minimum impact of users in the live environment and provide details to Cefas before implementing it.\n• It has been assumed that automatic deletion of items can be overwritten on an individual basis.\n• It has been assumed that the development of an automated report as required will not take significant costs or required in excess of half a day’s development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGW-5299-JGTN",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FISHERIES AND AQUACULTURE SCIENCE",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGW-5299-JGTN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
      "name": "Storm ID",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH67BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leith Assembly Rooms  43 Constitution Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWQP-2775-ZCXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@stormid.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CEFAS26-01 Contract for Cefas Intranet Refresh",
      "value": {
        "amount": 18300,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "up to 3 months extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "015749-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/015749-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-20T14:49:49Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-19T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}