← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CEFAS23-118 Statutory shellfish sample collection

Buyer: Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science →

BuyerCentre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Environmental services 90700000

Lot details

Lot 1

Current legislation requires that classified shellfish production and relaying areas are monitored for microbiological contamination, marine biotoxins, harmful algae and chemical contamination. This forms part of an official control monitoring programme. In Scotland, Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is the competent authority with responsibility for the implementation and delivery of the Scottish shellfish official control (OC) monitoring programme.<br/>Cefas is the laboratory designated by FSS to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of this programme across Scotland. Services delegated to Cefas include co-ordinating the programme, arranging the collection of samples and delivering the required testing, and this in line with relevant national legislation as well as FSS policies and protocols.<br/>This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Social Value — 10
Cost — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental services (90700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3845 median · 18.1 average (3,195 of 7,384 with a bid count)3 average (3,445 of 7,384 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer51 median · 1.8 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3595 median · 45 average (534 of 1,359 with a bid count)6.4 average (583 of 1,359 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

001370-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£1,944,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04088a
Latest release ID001370-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 08:57:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024award, contract001370-2024
6 Oct 2023tender029511-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001370-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T08:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04088a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001370-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102505",
          "name": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Current legislation requires that classified shellfish production and relaying areas are monitored for microbiological contamination, marine biotoxins, harmful algae and chemical contamination. This forms part of an official control monitoring programme. In Scotland, Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is the competent authority with responsibility for the implementation and delivery of the Scottish shellfish official control (OC) monitoring programme.<br/>Cefas is the laboratory designated by FSS to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of this programme across Scotland. Services delegated to Cefas include co-ordinating the programme, arranging the collection of samples and delivering the required testing, and this in line with relevant national legislation as well as FSS policies and protocols.<br/>This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shetland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-118 Statutory shellfish sample collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Scott",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102505",
      "name": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tealing",
        "postalCode": "DD4 0RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Balkemback,, Tealing, Angus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001370-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1944000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001370-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001370-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "001370-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-01-16T08:57:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04088a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "001370-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-102505",
          "name": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C22699",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Current legislation requires that classified shellfish production and relaying areas are monitored for microbiological contamination, marine biotoxins, harmful algae and chemical contamination. This forms part of an official control monitoring programme. In Scotland, Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is the competent authority with responsibility for the implementation and delivery of the Scottish shellfish official control (OC) monitoring programme.<br/>Cefas is the laboratory designated by FSS to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of this programme across Scotland. Services delegated to Cefas include co-ordinating the programme, arranging the collection of samples and delivering the required testing, and this in line with relevant national legislation as well as FSS policies and protocols.<br/>This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Shetland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-118 Statutory shellfish sample collection",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This opportunity is to appoint a suitable organisation to collect the water and shellfish samples required for the purpose of the FSS shellfish official control monitoring programme.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Environmental services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lisa Scott",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-102505",
      "name": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Tealing",
        "postalCode": "DD4 0RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Balkemback,, Tealing, Angus"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMMH (Scotland) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "001370-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1944000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "001370-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Oct 2023 · 029511-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "029511-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-10-06T11:53:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04088a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
    "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04088a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 850000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 1+1"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Current legislation requires that classified shellfish production and relaying areas are monitored for microbiological contamination, marine biotoxins, harmful algae and chemical contamination. This forms part of an official control monitoring programme. In Scotland, Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is the competent authority with responsibility for the implementation and delivery of the Scottish shellfish official control (OC) monitoring programme. <br/>Cefas is the laboratory designated by FSS to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of this programme across Scotland. Services delegated to Cefas include co-ordinating the programme, arranging the collection of samples and delivering the required testing, and this in line with relevant national legislation as well as FSS policies and protocols.<br/><br/>Cefas requires the Contractor to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of Sample Collection for various species of live bivalve molluscs and water in Scotland as defined in relevant Legislation",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2024-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scotland"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71620000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Analysis services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Environmental services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CEFAS23-118 Statutory Shellfish Sampling and Analysis (Scotland)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 850000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-09-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-09-21T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Current legislation requires that classified shellfish production and relaying areas are monitored for microbiological contamination, marine biotoxins, harmful algae and chemical contamination. This forms part of an official control monitoring programme. In Scotland, Food Standards Scotland (FSS) is the competent authority with responsibility for the implementation and delivery of the Scottish shellfish official control (OC) monitoring programme. <br/>Cefas is the laboratory designated by FSS to provide a completely managed, high quality service for the provision of this programme across Scotland. Services delegated to Cefas include co-ordinating the programme, arranging the collection of samples and delivering the required testing, and this in line with relevant national legislation as well as FSS policies and protocols.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-10-23T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "98342000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Work environment services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37696",
      "name": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Lowestoft",
        "postalCode": "NR33 0HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Pakefield Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cefas.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Centre for Environment, Fisheries and Aquaculture Science"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/welcome",
        "name": "Lisa Scott",
        "email": "procure@cefas.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}