← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE6145: Dry Food Provision

Buyer: Tower Hamlets →

BuyerTower Hamlets
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This project is to purchase low-cost staple food items delivered to the Food Hub and distributed to local food banks and food aid organisations. This will ensure food banks are adequately stocked to support the most vulnerable residents in need of assistance. The model involves purchasing low-cost food, and leveraging donations of redistributed food, to acquire the highest possible volume of food and provide it to food bank partners via deliveries.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleEntering into a contract with the supplier will provide access to 750kg pallets of food from the supplier at a value of approximately £455 per pallet, providing approximately three times as much food for pound spent than other businesses currently contracted by the council. This is a unique model of operation with no available competitors that could compete for the contract. There is no other mechanism presently, such as an extant framework agreement that would enable this procurement. The council's key performance indicators require provision of the equivalent of 2.8million meals in food by weight. This contract will enable delivery of this aim.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CE6145 Dry Food Provision

Statusactive
Value£250,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060908
Latest release ID027427-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 25 2026 15:18:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Mar 2026award, contract027427-2026
19 Jan 2026award, contract004459-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:18:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
          "name": "His Church Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE6145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE6145: Dry Food Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to purchase low-cost staple food items delivered to the Food Hub and distributed to local food banks and food aid organisations. This will ensure food banks are adequately stocked to support the most vulnerable residents in need of assistance. The model involves purchasing low-cost food, and leveraging donations of redistributed food, to acquire the highest possible volume of food and provide it to food bank partners via deliveries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Entering into a contract with the supplier will provide access to 750kg pallets of food from the supplier at a value of approximately £455 per pallet, providing approximately three times as much food for pound spent than other businesses currently contracted by the council. This is a unique model of operation with no available competitors that could compete for the contract.  There is no other mechanism presently, such as an extant framework agreement that would enable this procurement.  The council's key performance indicators require provision of the equivalent of 2.8million meals in food by weight. This contract will enable delivery of this aim.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
      "name": "His Church Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Rasen",
        "postalCode": "LN8 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hangar 3, Brookerby Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCX-9424-RDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hisfood@hischurch.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CE6145 Dry Food Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027427-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027427-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:18:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Mar 2026 · 027427-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027427-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-25T15:18:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
          "name": "His Church Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE6145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE6145: Dry Food Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to purchase low-cost staple food items delivered to the Food Hub and distributed to local food banks and food aid organisations. This will ensure food banks are adequately stocked to support the most vulnerable residents in need of assistance. The model involves purchasing low-cost food, and leveraging donations of redistributed food, to acquire the highest possible volume of food and provide it to food bank partners via deliveries.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Entering into a contract with the supplier will provide access to 750kg pallets of food from the supplier at a value of approximately £455 per pallet, providing approximately three times as much food for pound spent than other businesses currently contracted by the council. This is a unique model of operation with no available competitors that could compete for the contract.  There is no other mechanism presently, such as an extant framework agreement that would enable this procurement.  The council's key performance indicators require provision of the equivalent of 2.8million meals in food by weight. This contract will enable delivery of this aim.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Morgan Hughes",
        "email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2073644099"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
      "name": "His Church Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Rasen",
        "postalCode": "LN8 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hangar 3, Brookerby Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCX-9424-RDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hisfood@hischurch.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CE6145 Dry Food Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "027427-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027427-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-25T15:18:00Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jan 2026 · 004459-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004459-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-19T15:47:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060908",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
    "name": "Tower Hamlets"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "15000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CE6145 Food Hub, Dry Food Provision",
      "value": {
        "amount": 250000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 300000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004459-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004459-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T15:47:55Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
          "name": "His Church Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CE6145",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Food Provision",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This project is to purchase low-cost staple food items delivered to the Food Hub and distributed to local food banks and food aid organisations. This will ensure food banks are adequately stocked to support the most vulnerable residents in need of assistance. The model involves purchasing low-cost food, and leveraging donations of redistributed food, to acquire the highest possible volume of food and provide it to food bank partners via deliveries.",
    "riskDetails": "Inability to provide the required goods within the time frame requested. \nFailure to provide goods of sufficient quality",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Entering into a contract with the supplier will provide access to 750kg pallets of food from the supplier at a value of approximately £455 per pallet, providing approximately three times as much food for pound spent than other businesses currently contracted by the council. This is a unique model of operation with no available competitors that could compete for the contract.\nThere is no other mechanism presently, such as an extant framework agreement that would enable this procurement. \nThe council's key performance indicators require provision of the equivalent of 2.8million meals in food by weight. This contract will enable delivery of this aim. ",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
      "name": "Tower Hamlets",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 1 BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "160 Whitechapel Road "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Ward ",
        "email": "Neil.Ward@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 20 7364 500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHCX-9424-RDZW",
      "name": "His Church Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Market Rasen",
        "postalCode": "LN8 6HF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Hangar 3, Brookerby Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hischurch.org.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHCX-9424-RDZW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hisfood@hischurch.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}