← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CE Essential Subscription

Buyer: NS&I →

BuyerNS&I
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Apr 2025

What is being bought

NS&I require a provider of comprehensive macroeconomic and market insights services. NS&I require a web based service and enough licences for up to five users.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CE Essential Subscription

Statusactive
Value£17,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04fc8f
Latest release ID012758-2025
Latest release timestampThu Apr 03 2025 10:39:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Apr 2025award, contract012758-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": []
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3894-XWDL",
          "name": "Capital Economics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-RFQ-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE Essential Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NS&I require a provider of comprehensive macroeconomic and market insights services. NS&I require a web based service and enough licences for up to five users.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@nsandi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3894-XWDL",
      "name": "Capital Economics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 100 Victoria Street, Cardinal Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitaleconomics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPD-3894-XWDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@capitaleconomics.com",
        "telephone": "020 7823 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CE Essential Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012758-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012758-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-03T11:39:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Apr 2025 · 012758-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012758-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-04-03T11:39:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04fc8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
    "name": []
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79311400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Economic research services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3894-XWDL",
          "name": "Capital Economics Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-RFQ-01",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CE Essential Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NS&I require a provider of comprehensive macroeconomic and market insights services. NS&I require a web based service and enough licences for up to five users.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJNT-9481-WXVY",
      "name": "NS&I",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20 Great Smith Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJNT-9481-WXVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercial@nsandi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCPD-3894-XWDL",
      "name": "Capital Economics Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 5JL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5th Floor, 100 Victoria Street, Cardinal Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.capitaleconomics.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCPD-3894-XWDL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "business@capitaleconomics.com",
        "telephone": "020 7823 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CE Essential Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 17500,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 17500
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-03-31T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "012758-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012758-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-04-03T11:39:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-11T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}