Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Due to the highly specific technical requirements regarding product manufacture (microinjection-moulding (MIM) of formulations containing API) it rapidly became clear that we needed to separate the production from the clinical trial services and identify separate vendors for these services. At the current stage of the program, the identification and selection of a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) was prioritized by the EMBED team and the funder.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b66 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038100-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 13:40:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038100-2026 |
| 27 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037949-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMBED 3.0 Contraceptive Microneedle Development",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CDMO for EMBED 3.0 Research Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the highly specific technical requirements regarding product manufacture (microinjection-moulding (MIM) of formulations containing API) it rapidly became clear that we needed to separate the production from the clinical trial services and identify separate vendors for these services. At the current stage of the program, the identification and selection of a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) was prioritized by the EMBED team and the funder.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Minneapolis",
"postalCode": "MN 55311",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6765 Wedgwood Road, Maple Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ProMedPharmaLLC.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038100-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T14:40:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMBED 3.0 Contraceptive Microneedle Development",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038100-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038100-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T14:40:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CDMO for EMBED 3.0 Research Study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the highly specific technical requirements regarding product manufacture (microinjection-moulding (MIM) of formulations containing API) it rapidly became clear that we needed to separate the production from the clinical trial services and identify separate vendors for these services. At the current stage of the program, the identification and selection of a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) was prioritized by the EMBED team and the funder.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Minneapolis",
"postalCode": "MN 55311",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6765 Wedgwood Road, Maple Grove"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ProMedPharmaLLC.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037949-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T11:31:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and experimental development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "EMBED 3.0 Contraceptive Microneedle Development",
"value": {
"amount": 325000,
"currency": "USD",
"amountGross": 325000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "037949-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037949-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T11:31:52+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b66",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CDMO for EMBED 3.0 Research Study",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Due to the highly specific technical requirements regarding product manufacture (microinjection-moulding (MIM) of formulations containing API) it rapidly became clear that we needed to separate the production from the clinical trial services and identify separate vendors for these services. At the current stage of the program, the identification and selection of a Contract Development and Manufacturing Organization (CDMO) was prioritized by the EMBED team and the funder.",
"riskDetails": "Changes to design\nChanges to equipment\nChanges to research outcome requirements etc",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Because the product required highly specialised manufacture using microinjection moulding (MIM) of API-containing formulations, production had to be separated from clinical trial services and a dedicated CDMO selected. The EMBED team and the Foundation prioritised an independent, structured global CDMO selection process, beginning with defining capability‑focused criteria, identifying and engaging 29 potential CDMOs, and holding introductory meetings with 14 to assess alignment with technical and GMP requirements. Based on these discussions, CDMOs were categorised by the extent of their MIM and API capabilities, leading to a detailed RFI issued to 12 candidates and NDA execution with 8 shortlisted organisations to enable feasibility assessments. This process was further narrowed through an RFP to three CDMOs, after which Promed Pharma was selected as the only provider able to meet the project’s technical, timeline and budget needs. Both the Foundation and other shortlisted CDMOs supported the decision, with final qualification to be confirmed through a due diligence site visit prior to contracting and project initiation.\nAs this work is the development of prototypes, PA23 allows for the direct award for this under Regulation 41 - \nSchedule 5, para 2 -\nThe public contract concerns the production of a prototype, or supply of other novel goods or services, for the purpose of—\n(a)testing the suitability of the goods or services,\n(b)researching the viability of producing or supplying the goods or services at scale and developing them for that purpose, or\n(c)other research, experiment, study or development. ",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rower4@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"name": "ProMed Pharma, LLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "US",
"country": "US",
"locality": "Minneapolis",
"postalCode": "MN 55311",
"countryName": "United States",
"streetAddress": "6765 Wedgwood Road, Maple Grove, MN 55311 USA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRNX-3276-XWMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@ProMedPharmaLLC.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}