← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CDM site inspections

Buyer: Peabody Trust →

Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerPeabody Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline1 Sept 2026
Value£200,000
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a provider to complete unannounced CDM site inspections on behalf of us to report on the condition of the site, arrangements for managing higher risk activities as well as compliance with risk assessments and method statements. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-safety-services./P27QD56MU5 To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P27QD56MU5

Delivery location

UKI, GB

Categories

Health and safety services 71317200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£200,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Criterion 1 (30%)
Criterion 2 (70%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and safety servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Health and safety services (71317200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,2904 median · 30.7 average (2,703 of 7,290 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,995 of 7,290 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI7105 median · 51.3 average (255 of 710 with a bid count)5.5 average (292 of 710 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6203 median · 6.2 average (13 of 620 with a bid count)2 average (13 of 620 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3a8
Latest release ID077268-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 12:56:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077268-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/ Access Code: P27QD56MU5
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026tender077268-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T13:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 24 months, with the possible extension for up to a further 2 x 12 months subject to agreement between Peabody and the successful Provider."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDM site inspections",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077268-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077268-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T13:56:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a provider to complete unannounced CDM site inspections on behalf of us to report on the condition of the site, arrangements for managing higher risk activities as well as compliance with risk assessments and method statements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-safety-services./P27QD56MU5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P27QD56MU5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: P27QD56MU5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077268-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "077268-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T13:56:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
    "name": "Peabody Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The duration of the Contract will be for 24 months, with the possible extension for up to a further 2 x 12 months subject to agreement between Peabody and the successful Provider."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and safety services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CDM site inspections",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "077268-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077268-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-13T13:56:19+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Peabody Trust (“Peabody”) is seeking to appoint a provider to complete unannounced CDM site inspections on behalf of us to report on the condition of the site, arrangements for managing higher risk activities as well as compliance with risk assessments and method statements.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Health-and-safety-services./P27QD56MU5\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/P27QD56MU5",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/\nAccess Code: P27QD56MU5",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYJY-3925-DVJD",
      "name": "Peabody Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "45 Westminster Bridge Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYJY-3925-DVJD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement.Enquiries@peabody.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}