Lot 1
Software Licence support and maintenance
Award criteria
price
Buyer: British Transport Police →
G-Cloud 12 call off
UK
Software Licence support and maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,889 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,889 with a bid count) | 3 average (731 of 1,889 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f732 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028611-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 16 2021 15:37:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Nov 2021 | award, contract | 028611-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028611-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-16T15:37:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34750",
"name": "British Transport Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028611-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34751",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTPCON475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software Licence support and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CD Workflow",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G-Cloud 12 call off",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Call off from CCS G-Cloud 12",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34750",
"name": "British Transport Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW19LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Camden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btp.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Yarnold",
"email": "laura.yarnold@btp.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7711149374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34751",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coalville",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Geoff Smith Associates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34752",
"name": "British Transport Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028611-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 218088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028611-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028611-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-11-16T15:37:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f732",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-34750",
"name": "British Transport Police"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "028611-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34751",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associates"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "BTPCON475",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "1 year plus 1 year extensions"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Software Licence support and maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CD Workflow",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "G-Cloud 12 call off",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Call off from CCS G-Cloud 12",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34750",
"name": "British Transport Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW19LN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Camden Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.btp.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Laura Yarnold",
"email": "laura.yarnold@btp.pnn.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7711149374"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34751",
"name": "Geoff Smith Associates",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Coalville",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Geoff Smith Associates"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-34752",
"name": "British Transport Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British Transport Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "028611-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 218088,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "028611-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-11-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}