← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System

Statusactive
Value£208,905

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b2b
Latest release ID016528-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 14:42:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016528-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45316210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175295",
          "name": "Vindex Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Remes",
        "email": "alexandra.remes1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175295",
      "name": "Vindex Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Lloyds Court, Manor Royal  Crawley, West Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vindexsystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karl.pardoe@vindexsystems.com",
        "telephone": "07568427746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208905,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 250686
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:42:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016528-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-24T14:42:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b2b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
    "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45316210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation of traffic monitoring equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-175295",
          "name": "Vindex Systems Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C419264",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBML-4931-GQBT",
      "name": "University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worthing",
        "postalCode": "BN11 2DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lyndhurst Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.uhsussex.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBML-4931-GQBT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alexandra Remes",
        "email": "alexandra.remes1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175295",
      "name": "Vindex Systems Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 9QU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Lloyds Court, Manor Royal  Crawley, West Sussex"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.vindexsystems.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "karl.pardoe@vindexsystems.com",
        "telephone": "07568427746"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Replacement Existing Royal Sussex County and Princess Royal Sites CCTV System",
      "value": {
        "amount": 208905,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 250686
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "016528-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016528-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-24T14:42:45Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}