Lot 1
for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.
Buyer: PEABODY TRUST →
The supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.
UKI
for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Closed-circuit surveillance system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit surveillance system (32235000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,037 | 4 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,037 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (862 of 2,037 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 12 median · 12 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 151 | 3 median · 12 average (50 of 151 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (61 of 151 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 143 | 4 median · 4 average (2 of 143 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 143 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fc19 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029859-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Dec 01 2021 18:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2022-01-10T13:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £517,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Dec 2021 | tender | 029859-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029859-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T18:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36459",
"name": "PEABODY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 517000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run initially for 3 year with two additional 12 month extension option."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 517000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor is to provide suitably qualified Engineers to undertake works within the Employers Properties. The Contractor is to ensure that all Engineers and Supervisors have the following qualifications and accreditations: \noBS EN 62676-4:2015 Video Surveillance Systems for use in Security Applications. Application Guidelines. \noNSI accreditation – design and installation \noISO 9001 accredited company. \noBS EN ISO 2001:2008. \noConstruction Line Approved. \noNICEIC (or equivalent) APPROVED - (Mains 230v Electrical Installations/Testing/Segregation). \nAnd either: \n•CHAS accredited or \n•Safe Contractor accredited"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36459",
"name": "PEABODY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PEABODY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Closed-circuit-surveillance-system./D6JS6QJ3MM",
"name": "Phyllis Osei Addo",
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7768111710"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36460",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "se1 7jb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5699",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Closed-circuit-surveillance-system./D6JS6QJ3MM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D6JS6QJ3MM\n GO Reference: GO-2021121-PRO-19325997",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029859-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-01T18:14:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc19",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-36459",
"name": "PEABODY TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fc19",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 517000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract will run initially for 3 year with two additional 12 month extension option."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "for the supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 5
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "LONDON"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV SYSTEM",
"value": {
"amount": 517000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The supply, installation, testing and commissioning of fully functional CCTV systems for the different property sites that the Peabody Trust owns.",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2022-01-28T00:00:00Z"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-10T13:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "The Contractor is to provide suitably qualified Engineers to undertake works within the Employers Properties. The Contractor is to ensure that all Engineers and Supervisors have the following qualifications and accreditations: \noBS EN 62676-4:2015 Video Surveillance Systems for use in Security Applications. Application Guidelines. \noNSI accreditation – design and installation \noISO 9001 accredited company. \noBS EN ISO 2001:2008. \noConstruction Line Approved. \noNICEIC (or equivalent) APPROVED - (Mains 230v Electrical Installations/Testing/Segregation). \nAnd either: \n•CHAS accredited or \n•Safe Contractor accredited"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36459",
"name": "PEABODY TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.peabody.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "PEABODY TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Closed-circuit-surveillance-system./D6JS6QJ3MM",
"name": "Phyllis Osei Addo",
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7768111710"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-36460",
"name": "The Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "se1 7jb",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5699",
"name": "Peabody Trust",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 7JB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Minster Court, 45-47 Westminster Bridge Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Peabody Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2038284233"
},
"additionalContactPoints": [
{
"email": "phyllis.addo@peabody.org.uk"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "For more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Closed-circuit-surveillance-system./D6JS6QJ3MM\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/D6JS6QJ3MM\n GO Reference: GO-2021121-PRO-19325997",
"initiationType": "tender"
}