← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment

Buyer: Westminster City Council →

BuyerWestminster City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Award of a 2+1+1 year Call-Off Contract from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - Lot 3a Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities (Smart shared and connected spaces) for the Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000Closed-circuit television cameras 32234000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Standards — 12%
Equipment — 26%
Annual Maintenance — 12%
Implementation — 10%
Service Levels — 15%
Social Value — 25%
price — 0%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Closed-circuit television camerasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Closed-circuit television cameras (32234000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0374 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,037 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,037 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6085.5 median · 98.6 average (196 of 608 with a bid count)7.2 average (248 of 608 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA compliant Framework Agreement - RM6116 Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - has been utilised for this Contract Award, and a prior call for competition was not required.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment

Statusactive

Contracts

CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment

Statusactive
Value£1,197,413

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-046ed3
Latest release ID017927-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 10 2024 16:21:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2024award, contract017927-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-10T17:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7314",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017927-2024-1",
      "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115758",
          "name": "North SV Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "26%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annual Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Westminster, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a 2+1+1 year Call-Off Contract from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - Lot 3a Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities (Smart shared and connected spaces) for the Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32234000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant Framework Agreement - RM6116  Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - has been utilised for this Contract Award, and a prior call for competition was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7314",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ffenton1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115758",
      "name": "North SV Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Renfrew",
        "postalCode": "PA4 8WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Titanium 1, King's Inch Place, Braehead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC201642",
        "legalName": "North SV Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017927-2024-1",
      "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197412.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017927-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2024 · 017927-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "017927-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-06-10T17:21:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7314",
    "name": "Westminster City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "017927-2024-1",
      "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-115758",
          "name": "North SV Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-046ed3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Standards",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Equipment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "26%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Annual Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Service Levels",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "City of Westminster, London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32234000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of a 2+1+1 year Call-Off Contract from Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - Lot 3a Internet of Things (IoT) and Smart Cities (Smart shared and connected spaces) for the Provision, Installation, Re-deployment, and Servicing & Maintenance of 200 Fixed and Re-deployable CCTV Surveillance cameras.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32234000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A compliant Framework Agreement - RM6116  Network Services 3 Framework Agreement - has been utilised for this Contract Award, and a prior call for competition was not required.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7314",
      "name": "Westminster City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "City Hall, 64 Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westminster.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Westminster City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ffenton1@westminster.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115758",
      "name": "North SV Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Renfrew",
        "postalCode": "PA4 8WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Titanium 1, King's Inch Place, Braehead"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "SC201642",
        "legalName": "North SV Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-88",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "017927-2024-1",
      "title": "CCTV Security and Surveillance Camera Equipment",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1197412.94,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "017927-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}