Lot 1
Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 15
price — 50
Buyer: Blackburn with Darwen →
Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation
UKD41
Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation
Award criteria
Quality — 35
Social Value — 15
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Closed circuit television services (92222000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,259 | 4 median · 35.9 average (323 of 1,259 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (368 of 1,259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD41 | 2 | 11 median · 11 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04db52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029752-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 13:27:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029752-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2025 | tender | 003582-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029752-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T14:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179134",
"name": "NetView Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN761834",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Hughes",
"email": "peter.hughes@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179134",
"name": "NetView Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD4 8BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Bradford Chamber Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NetView Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20512",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029752-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1000000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2000000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-31T14:27:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179134",
"name": "NetView Systems Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN761834",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "35"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "15"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award of contract for CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Peter Hughes",
"email": "peter.hughes@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179134",
"name": "NetView Systems Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD4 8BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3 Bradford Chamber Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NetView Systems Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20512",
"name": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn With Darwen Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@blackburn.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029752-2026-DN761834-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003582-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-02-04T09:48:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04db52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN761834",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract for 1 year with the option to extend for a further 6 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The Council is looking to award a Contract for the provision of a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to maintain the existing network and install new systems and equipment throughout the areas of the CCTV hubs responsibility. The CCTV Hub is located in a dedicated Council building in Blackburn. The CCTV Hub amalgamates the CCTV feeds for 6 local authority areas - Blackburn with Darwen, Burnley, Hyndburn, Pendle, Preston and Rossendale - in to a single CCTV monitoring hub. The Council wants to work with a Contractor that understands our values, positively supports the Council’s objectives and will deliver an effective high quality CCTV Network Maintenance Service.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD41"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Network Maintenance, Repair & Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 2000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The Council is looking to award a Contract for the provision of a suitably qualified and experienced Contractor to maintain the existing network and install new systems and equipment throughout the areas of the CCTV hubs responsibility. The CCTV Hub is located in a dedicated Council building in Blackburn. The CCTV Hub amalgamates the CCTV feeds for 6 local authority areas - Blackburn with Darwen, Burnley, Hyndburn, Pendle, Preston and Rossendale - in to a single CCTV monitoring hub. The Council wants to work with a Contractor that understands our values, positively supports the Council’s objectives and will deliver an effective high quality CCTV Network Maintenance Service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-07T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-20511",
"name": "Blackburn with Darwen",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD41",
"locality": "Blackburn",
"postalCode": "BB1 7DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, King William Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.blackburn.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn with Darwen"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
"name": "Peter Hughes",
"email": "peter.hughes@blackburn.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1254585216"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-42484",
"name": "Blackburn WIth Darwen Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Blackburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Blackburn WIth Darwen Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}