CCTV Maintenance and Repair
DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance
Award criteria
price
Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council operates a CCTV service comprising of traditional Public Space Surveillance (PSS) and non-PSS CCTV related to activities such as private building security, car park management and highway control activities amongst others. The CCTV service is also responsible for ensuring the maintenance of CCTV systems under its control and for the procuring of new CCTV technologies. The Council is procuring a new CCTV maintenance contract which will establish a single provider to maintain all Council CCTV cameras (both PSS and non-PSS) through a planned maintenance schedule and also deliver reactive works as required by the Council and its business needs. Direct award to our current supplier under the EEM0037 framework following approved procurement process.
UKC11 · UKC11
DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance
Award criteria
price
DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of security equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of security equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of security equipment (50610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 4,994 | 4 median · 19.9 average (1,695 of 4,994 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,896 of 4,994 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f729 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083547-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 16 2025 16:47:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083547-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:47:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03885564",
"name": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Facilities CCTV Annual Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council operates a CCTV service comprising of traditional Public Space Surveillance (PSS) and non-PSS CCTV related to activities such as private building security, car park management and highway control activities amongst others. The CCTV service is also responsible for ensuring the maintenance of CCTV systems under its control and for the procuring of new CCTV technologies. \nThe Council is procuring a new CCTV maintenance contract which will establish a single provider to maintain all Council CCTV cameras (both PSS and non-PSS) through a planned maintenance schedule and also deliver reactive works as required by the Council and its business needs. \nDirect award to our current supplier under the EEM0037 framework following approved procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03885564",
"name": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 4XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund Palmer House, Morton Park Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03885564",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 677112,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083547-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T16:47:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f729",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "083547-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03885564",
"name": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Facilities CCTV Annual Maintenance and Repair",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council operates a CCTV service comprising of traditional Public Space Surveillance (PSS) and non-PSS CCTV related to activities such as private building security, car park management and highway control activities amongst others. The CCTV service is also responsible for ensuring the maintenance of CCTV systems under its control and for the procuring of new CCTV technologies. \nThe Council is procuring a new CCTV maintenance contract which will establish a single provider to maintain all Council CCTV cameras (both PSS and non-PSS) through a planned maintenance schedule and also deliver reactive works as required by the Council and its business needs. \nDirect award to our current supplier under the EEM0037 framework following approved procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "DA from the EEM0037 - Door Entry, Access Control, CCTV and Warden Call Systems for the CCTV Maintenance",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporateprocurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03885564",
"name": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC13",
"locality": "Darlington",
"postalCode": "DL1 4XZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edmund Palmer House, Morton Park Way"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03885564",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "BAYDALE CONTROL SYSTEMS LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1819",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "083547-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 677112,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "083547-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-11-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}