Lot 1
a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room
Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60
a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room
UKD47
a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room
Award criteria
quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD47 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03d008 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039756-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 13:13:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039756-2024 |
| 26 May 2023 | tender | 015178-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039756-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T13:13:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22065",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039756-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132399",
"name": "ATEC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN672231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room",
"classification": {
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22065",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Catherine Kirwan",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132399",
"name": "ATEC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Element Court, Hilton Cross Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ATEC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22066",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039756-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 296019,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039756-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039756-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T13:13:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22065",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039756-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132399",
"name": "ATEC Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN672231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "a contract for the carrying out of a fully comprehensive maintenance contract for the Councils CCTV installations and control room",
"classification": {
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22065",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Catherine Kirwan",
"email": "procurement@westlancs.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132399",
"name": "ATEC Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Wolverhampton",
"postalCode": "WV",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Element Court, Hilton Cross Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ATEC Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22066",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039756-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 296019,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039756-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "015178-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-05-26T21:49:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44358",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN672231",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 + 1"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "West Lancashire Borough Council (the Council) is seeking to engage an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to provide fully comprehensive maintenance, including all parts and labour, of the Council’s CCTV installations and Control Room equipment.\nFollowing previous responses from the market, the Council has adjusted its budgetary constraints to better meet the markets requirements.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2023-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD47"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-06-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-06-06T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "West Lancashire Borough Council (the Council) is seeking to engage an experienced and suitably qualified Contractor to provide fully comprehensive maintenance, including all parts and labour, of the Council’s CCTV installations and Control Room equipment.\nFollowing previous responses from the market, the Council has adjusted its budgetary constraints to better meet the markets requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-06-30T16:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=38371251-04fc-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44358",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L39 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "52 Derby Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.westlancs.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=38371251-04fc-ed11-8122-005056b64545",
"name": "Mr Isak Lawton",
"email": "Procurement@westlancs.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1695"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22066",
"name": "West Lancashire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lancashire Borough Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}