CCTV Infrastructure Programme
Buyer: London Borough of Lambeth →
What is being bought
This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | 2.5 median · 7.5 average (6 of 18 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (6 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028218-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 11 2021 11:10:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 028218-2021 |
| 12 Oct 2021 | tenderUpdate | 025445-2021 |
| 1 Oct 2021 | tender | 024452-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028218-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-11T11:10:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE TENDER RETURN DATE HAS BEEN EXTENDED TO MONDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2021 AT 12PM.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-15T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Opoku-Baah",
"email": "dopokubaah@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07547974887"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
11 Nov 2021 · 028218-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028218-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-11T11:10:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "2",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE TENDER RETURN DATE HAS BEEN EXTENDED TO MONDAY 22ND NOVEMBER 2021 AT 12PM.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-22T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-15T12:00:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Opoku-Baah",
"email": "dopokubaah@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07547974887"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}12 Oct 2021 · 025445-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "025445-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-10-12T11:23:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Programme",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Updated timetable:\nDATE\tACTIVITY\nFriday 1st October 2021\tTender Publication\nMonday 25th October 10AM\tAdditional Tenderer Briefing Session\nMonday 25th October 3PM-4PM\tAdditional Site Visit\nMonday 1st November 2021 5pm\tClarification period closes (“Tender Clarifications Deadline”)\nMonday 8th November 2021 5pm\tResponses to all clarification questions issued (at least two days after the closure of the tender clarification questions)\nMonday 15th November 2021 12pm\tDeadline for submission of Tenders to the Authority (“Tender Submission Deadline”)\nMonday 15th November 2021\tTender Compliance Checks\nWednesday 3rd November 2021\tCommencement of Evaluation Process\nMonday 6th December 2021\tEarliest Proposed Award Decision Date\nMonday 31st Jan 2022\tExpected commencement date for Contract(s)"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Deborah Opoku-Baah",
"email": "dopokubaah@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07547974887"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}1 Oct 2021 · 024452-2021 · tender
{
"id": "024452-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-10-01T14:08:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e6f2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI45"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32234000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit television cameras"
},
{
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
{
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV Infrastructure Programme",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "This Procurement will establish a single Supplier Contract for the purchase of complete infrastructure renewal, replacing the existing analogue systems and moving analogue to digital, fit out of and upgrade of a new control room, upgrade/refresh programme installing new technology and operating systems and 500 plus camera replacement, enhancement, and relocation. The Goods and Works are described in detail within Appendix B, Statement of Requirements (Specification).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-02T12:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "As set out in SSQ"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39845&B=LBLAMBETH",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8254",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Brixton Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lambeth.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/18",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=39845&B=LBLAMBETH",
"name": "Deborah Opoku-Baah",
"email": "dopokubaah@lambeth.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07547974887"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30216",
"name": "High Court of Justice England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice England and Wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30217",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-30218",
"name": "London Borough of Lambeth",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW2 1RW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Lambeth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}