Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "034065-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829326"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GKC-EFM-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and continued College requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "GKC requires a Contractor for the maintenance, servicing and repair of CCTV cameras and monitoring software, fire alarm systems, intruder alarms and access control systems.\nThis tender also includes the installation of additional audio/visual alarms at each campus to meet Martyn’s Law provisions, and the upgrade of the College’s CCTV system to allow for monitoring of CCTV between campuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV, Fire & Intruder Alarm & Access Control Maintenance and Upgrade for Glasgow Kelvin College",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "GKC requires a Contractor for the maintenance, servicing and repair of CCTV cameras and monitoring software, fire alarm systems, intruder alarms and access control systems.\nThis tender also includes the installation of additional audio/visual alarms at each campus to meet Martyn’s Law provisions, and the upgrade of the College’s CCTV system to allow for monitoring of CCTV between campuses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Please refer to question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial standing section of the Contract Notice.\nTenderers must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nTo demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful Contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 4TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Flemington St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.glasgowkelvin.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Alice Ng",
"email": "ang@glasgowkelvin.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416305000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Form of Tender\nTenderers must sign the Form of Tender Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response is a complete, true and accurate submission.\nFreedom of Information\nPlease confirm that you will be in a position to complete, prior to award, Appendix B Freedom of Information (if applicable) in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information should only be submitted if applicable at point of award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nSustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nIn partnership with Institutions, the Authority has developed a Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers must complete the Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nSerious Organised Crime\nPlease complete “Appendix G Declaration of Non Involvement in Serious Organised Crime” in the Technical Questionnaire in\nPCS-Tender. Tenderers must complete the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime. It is for information only and will not be scored but it is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the assessment of tender responses and in contractual terms.\nHuman Trafficking & Labour Exploitation\nPlease complete “Appendix H Declaration of Non Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation” in the Technical\nQuestionnaire in PCS-Tender. Tenderers must complete the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & labour Exploitation.\nIt is for information only and will not be scored but it is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the assessment of tender responses and in contractual terms\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31614. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn line with the Procurement Reform Act (2014), the Contractor will work with the College to consider what community benefits can be\ndelivered through this Contract. These may include, but not limited to, employment and recruitment, skills and training opportunities,\ncommunity engagement and anything delivered through the contract intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing\nof the community in a way that is additional to the main purpose of the Contract.\nThe College will work with the Contractor throughout the contract management process to deliver continuous improvement in pursuit of\nenvironmental and social objectives in their daily business operations.\n(SC Ref:829326)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
15 Apr 2026 · 034065-2026 · tender
{
"id": "034065-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-15T10:43:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829326"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GKC-EFM-043",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The College reserves the right to extend the Contract for a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and continued College requirements."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "GKC requires a Contractor for the maintenance, servicing and repair of CCTV cameras and monitoring software, fire alarm systems, intruder alarms and access control systems.\nThis tender also includes the installation of additional audio/visual alarms at each campus to meet Martyn’s Law provisions, and the upgrade of the College’s CCTV system to allow for monitoring of CCTV between campuses.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 720
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
{
"id": "72212730",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV, Fire & Intruder Alarm & Access Control Maintenance and Upgrade for Glasgow Kelvin College",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-05-18T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "GKC requires a Contractor for the maintenance, servicing and repair of CCTV cameras and monitoring software, fire alarm systems, intruder alarms and access control systems.\nThis tender also includes the installation of additional audio/visual alarms at each campus to meet Martyn’s Law provisions, and the upgrade of the College’s CCTV system to allow for monitoring of CCTV between campuses.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "50610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security equipment"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": [
"document"
]
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"minimum": "Please refer to question 4B.5 of the SPD and Economic and Financial standing section of the Contract Notice.\nTenderers must confirm they can provide the following supporting evidence prior to award:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nProfessional Indemnity Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nTo demonstrate and evidence suitable economic standing, successful Contractors will be required to provide 2 years audited accounts, or equivalent if awarded the contract."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 4TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Flemington St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.glasgowkelvin.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
"name": "Alice Ng",
"email": "ang@glasgowkelvin.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416305000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2553",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/glasgow-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Form of Tender\nTenderers must sign the Form of Tender Appendix A prior to award to confirm that their Tender Response is a complete, true and accurate submission.\nFreedom of Information\nPlease confirm that you will be in a position to complete, prior to award, Appendix B Freedom of Information (if applicable) in the Technical Questionnaire in PCS-Tender. This information should only be submitted if applicable at point of award. It is for information only and will not be scored.\nSustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct\nIn partnership with Institutions, the Authority has developed a Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct Appendix D which sets out its expected standards for its supply chain in social, ethical and environmental compliance. Tenderers must complete the Sustain Supply Chain Code of Conduct prior to award to assist in achieving its objectives.\nSerious Organised Crime\nPlease complete “Appendix G Declaration of Non Involvement in Serious Organised Crime” in the Technical Questionnaire in\nPCS-Tender. Tenderers must complete the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Serious Organised Crime. It is for information only and will not be scored but it is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the assessment of tender responses and in contractual terms.\nHuman Trafficking & Labour Exploitation\nPlease complete “Appendix H Declaration of Non Involvement in Human Trafficking & Labour Exploitation” in the Technical\nQuestionnaire in PCS-Tender. Tenderers must complete the Declaration of Non-Involvement in Human Trafficking & labour Exploitation.\nIt is for information only and will not be scored but it is a requirement of this tender and will be included in the assessment of tender responses and in contractual terms\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 31614. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nIn line with the Procurement Reform Act (2014), the Contractor will work with the College to consider what community benefits can be\ndelivered through this Contract. These may include, but not limited to, employment and recruitment, skills and training opportunities,\ncommunity engagement and anything delivered through the contract intended to improve the economic, social or environmental wellbeing\nof the community in a way that is additional to the main purpose of the Contract.\nThe College will work with the Contractor throughout the contract management process to deliver continuous improvement in pursuit of\nenvironmental and social objectives in their daily business operations.\n(SC Ref:829326)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}9 Feb 2026 · 011511-2026 · planning
{
"id": "011511-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-09T16:04:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000823172"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064b86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Glasgow Kelvin College (GKC) is a busy further education college in the north and east of Glasgow, with campuses in three locations: Springburn, Haghill and Easterhouse.\nThe College currently has separate maintenance contracts for fire detection, intruder alarms, access control systems and call points (within accessible toilets and fire refuge areas), with different suppliers across the three campuses. This contract aims to combine these existing campus CCTV and alarm systems into one, integrated, cross College system. The following elements will make up the Planned and Reactive Maintenance for the three campuses:\nA Fire Alarm System (including all panels, controls, devices and VESDA)\nA CCTV System and Hardware\nAn Intruder Alarm System and Hardware\nDisabled Fire Refuge Points\nThe College would like to invite suppliers to discuss the type of all-encompassing systems that are available on the market. Engagement will include a site visit and a 1 hour meeting.\nThe key objectives of the maintenance contract are to achieve the performance and building user satisfaction requirements of Glasgow Kelvin College. The Contractor shall apply best market place techniques and procedures. The College are looking for the Contractor to provide the following services:\nPPM (planned preventative maintenance) service to fire systems, intruder alarm systems and CCTV systems.\nUpon commencement of the contract, the contractor shall conduct an audit of all system assets and compile an asset register. The asset register will be updated and maintained throughout the duration of the contract.\nThe planned maintenance must ensure all statutory compliances are met: 365 day service, 24 hour reactive maintenance/repair service for all systems with capability of compliance to agreed response times.\nThis PIN is aimed at inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement process, i.e. a site visit and a 1 hour meeting in person or online.\nPlease respond by close of play on Monday 16th February 2026."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "35121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security equipment"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "42961100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Access control system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCTV, Intruder and Fire Alarm Systems",
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Glasgow Kelvin College is carrying market engagement for specification information gathering for a system which will include: CCTV, fire detection, intruder alarms, access control systems and call points (within accessible toilets and fire refuge areas).\nThe following elements will make up the Planned and Reactive Maintenance for the three college campuses:\nA Fire Alarm System (including all panels, controls, devices and VESDA); A CCTV System and Hardware; An Intruder Alarm System and Hardware; Disabled Fire Refuge Points.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-25T00:00:00Z"
},
"classification": {
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5040",
"name": "Glasgow Kelvin College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G21 4TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "123 Flemington St"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.glasgowkelvin.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22362",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Kelvin College"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alice Ng",
"email": "ang@glasgowkelvin.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1416305000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This PIN is aimed at inviting suppliers to participate in a market engagement process, i.e. a site visit and a 1 hour meeting in person or online.\nPlease respond by close of play on Monday 16th February 2026.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=823172.\n(SC Ref:823172)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}