Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
The service relates to preventative and reactive maintenance and repair requirements of the critical CCTV, access control and intruder alarm systems installed across the university campus.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e999 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018083-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 15:48:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 018083-2026 |
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077838-2025 |
| 26 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077411-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:48:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service relates to preventative and reactive maintenance and repair requirements of the critical CCTV, access control and intruder alarm systems installed across the university campus.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this CCTV maintenance contract is justified for the following reasons:\n- The business interruption and switching costs associated with moving to a new supplier would outweigh any potential savings from a competitive exercise.\n- Changing supplier would introduce incompatibilities with existing systems and a linked contract, creating significant technical challenges in both operation and maintenance.\n- Awarding contract to maintain continuation of service on the basis that a change in supplier at this stage would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR29 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Cottage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.checkyoursecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05490303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wayned@checkyoursecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZX-5772-YRHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid, such as replacement parts or alarm system components, or additional unforeseen project work as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:48:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018083-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T15:48:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service relates to preventative and reactive maintenance and repair requirements of the critical CCTV, access control and intruder alarm systems installed across the university campus.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this CCTV maintenance contract is justified for the following reasons:\n- The business interruption and switching costs associated with moving to a new supplier would outweigh any potential savings from a competitive exercise.\n- Changing supplier would introduce incompatibilities with existing systems and a linked contract, creating significant technical challenges in both operation and maintenance.\n- Awarding contract to maintain continuation of service on the basis that a change in supplier at this stage would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR29 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Cottage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.checkyoursecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05490303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wayned@checkyoursecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZX-5772-YRHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid.\nThe right to additional purchases while the contract is valid, such as replacement parts or alarm system components, or additional unforeseen project work as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "018083-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018083-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T15:48:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-23T00:00:00Z",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T16:20:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-27T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid, such as replacement parts or alarm system components, or additional unforeseen project work as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T16:20:46Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service relates to preventative and reactive maintenance and repair requirements of the critical CCTV, access control and intruder alarm systems installed across the university campus.\nDirect award justification\nSingle supplier - technical reasons\nAdditional or repeat goods, services or works - extension or partial replacement\nThe direct award of this CCTV maintenance contract is justified for the following reasons:\n- The business interruption and switching costs associated with moving to a new supplier would outweigh any potential savings from a competitive exercise.\n- Changing supplier would introduce incompatibilities with existing systems and a linked contract, creating significant technical challenges in both operation and maintenance.\n- Awarding contract to maintain continuation of service on the basis that a change in supplier at this stage would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR29 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Cottage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.checkyoursecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05490303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wayned@checkyoursecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZX-5772-YRHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077411-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-26T16:21:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e999",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 800000
},
"status": "pending",
"options": {
"description": "The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid, such as replacement parts or alarm system components, or additional unforeseen project work as required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "077411-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077411-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-26T16:21:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5067",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "CCTV and Access Control Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The service relates to preventative and reactive maintenance and repair requirements of the critical CCTV, access control and intruder alarm systems installed across the university campus.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The direct award of this CCTV maintenance contract is justified for the following reasons:\n- The business interruption and switching costs associated with moving to a new supplier would outweigh any potential savings from a competitive exercise.\n- Changing supplier would introduce incompatibilities with existing systems and a linked contract, creating significant technical challenges in both operation and maintenance.\n- Awarding contract to maintain continuation of service on the basis that a change in supplier at this stage would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05490303",
"name": "CHECK YOUR SECURITY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norfolk",
"postalCode": "NR29 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Grange, Cottage Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.checkyoursecurity.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05490303",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wayned@checkyoursecurity.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNZX-5772-YRHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}