Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
The Early Years Service, in partnership with the Virtual School, is seeking to establish a training programme centred on trauma informed relational practice across all Derbyshire educational stages. This programme will be designed to support practitioners working with children and young people across all educational phases, from Early Years through to Post-16 provision.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06106f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080372-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 12:49:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 080372-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 007408-2026 |
| 28 Jan 2026 | planning | 007404-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T13:49:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06106f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of two 1-year extension periods, up \nto a total of 5 years (3+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and continued funding availability. \nTenderers should be aware that the Council holds the sole discretion to decide whether to exercise any contract extension. In making this decision, The Council will consider a range of factors related to obtaining the best value, including \ncontract performance, efficiency improvements, and cost reductions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:49:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07532558",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE CHANGE ACTION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CCS077 Trauma Informed Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Early Years Service, in partnership with the Virtual School, is seeking to establish a training programme centred on trauma informed relational practice across all Derbyshire educational stages. This programme will be designed to support practitioners working with children and young people across all educational phases, from Early Years through to Post-16 provision.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07532558",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE CHANGE ACTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dursley",
"postalCode": "GL11 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake House, Drake Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kca.training",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07532558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@kca.training"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTX-1864-WNXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080372-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-24T13:49:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06106f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 390000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The option of two 1-year extension periods, up \nto a total of 5 years (3+1+1), subject to satisfactory performance and continued funding availability. \nTenderers should be aware that the Council holds the sole discretion to decide whether to exercise any contract extension. In making this decision, The Council will consider a range of factors related to obtaining the best value, including \ncontract performance, efficiency improvements, and cost reductions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "080372-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080372-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T13:49:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07532558",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE CHANGE ACTION LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "CCS077 Trauma Informed Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Early Years Service, in partnership with the Virtual School, is seeking to establish a training programme centred on trauma informed relational practice across all Derbyshire educational stages. This programme will be designed to support practitioners working with children and young people across all educational phases, from Early Years through to Post-16 provision.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/home.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07532558",
"name": "KNOWLEDGE CHANGE ACTION LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dursley",
"postalCode": "GL11 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake House, Drake Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kca.training",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07532558",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@kca.training"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHTX-1864-WNXV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007408-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:54:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06106f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trauma Informed Training",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "007408-2026",
"description": "added link to opportunity ( e-tendering )"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking information from the market regarding a training programme focused on trauma informed relational practices for all children across education settings in Derbyshire (Early Years to Post 16). This Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather insights from potential suppliers to help shape the future service model, support the development of procurement documentation, understand market capability, and ensure value for money.\nThe Council's requirement has a proposed term of (INSET TERM) and a maximum annual value of £50k. To provide context on expected service levels, the training programme will need to be delivered to approximately 550 early years providers and to Derbyshire education providers in the primary, secondary and post 16 phases, through an agreed programme of virtual and in‑person training sessions, Anticipated to commence around October 2026.\nThe service should:\nDevelop and implement a sustainable training framework for all educational phases (Early Years, Primary, Secondary, Post 16).\nDevelop and deliver a structured training programme aligned with trauma informed principles.\nImprove staff understanding of trauma's impact on child development, behaviour, and learning, and provide resources and guidance for schools and practitioners.\nPromote relational approaches that foster safety, trust, and emotional regulation.\nSupport the Virtual School's statutory responsibilities for children within their remit.\nProvide ongoing CPD opportunities and refresher modules to maintain consistency.\nCollaborate with the Virtual School and Early Years Service to ensure alignment with statutory responsibilities.\nBe accessible across all eight Derbyshire districts and boroughs, as well as out of county schools that educate Derbyshire Children in Care:\n-\tAmber Valley\n-\tBolsover\n-\tChesterfield\n-\tDerbyshire Dales\n-\tErewash\n-\tHigh Peak\n-\tNorth East Derbyshire\n-\tSouth Derbyshire\nMeasure and report service outcomes (e.g., engagement rates, training delivery rates, child focused outcomes).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007408-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007408-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:54:14Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The pre market event can be accessed by following the below e tendering link and completing the engagement event and engagement event response document's\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=cde3bf37-28fc-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007404-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-28T09:51:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06106f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS077",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Trauma Informed Training",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking information from the market regarding a training programme focused on trauma informed relational practices for all children across education settings in Derbyshire (Early Years to Post 16). This Pre Market Engagement (PME) exercise is intended to gather insights from potential suppliers to help shape the future service model, support the development of procurement documentation, understand market capability, and ensure value for money.\nThe Council's requirement has a proposed term of (INSET TERM) and a maximum annual value of £50k. To provide context on expected service levels, the training programme will need to be delivered to approximately 550 early years providers and to Derbyshire education providers in the primary, secondary and post 16 phases, through an agreed programme of virtual and in‑person training sessions, Anticipated to commence around October 2026.\nThe service should:\nDevelop and implement a sustainable training framework for all educational phases (Early Years, Primary, Secondary, Post 16).\nDevelop and deliver a structured training programme aligned with trauma informed principles.\nImprove staff understanding of trauma's impact on child development, behaviour, and learning, and provide resources and guidance for schools and practitioners.\nPromote relational approaches that foster safety, trust, and emotional regulation.\nSupport the Virtual School's statutory responsibilities for children within their remit.\nProvide ongoing CPD opportunities and refresher modules to maintain consistency.\nCollaborate with the Virtual School and Early Years Service to ensure alignment with statutory responsibilities.\nBe accessible across all eight Derbyshire districts and boroughs, as well as out of county schools that educate Derbyshire Children in Care: \n-\tAmber Valley\n-\tBolsover\n-\tChesterfield\n-\tDerbyshire Dales\n-\tErewash\n-\tHigh Peak\n-\tNorth East Derbyshire\n-\tSouth Derbyshire\nMeasure and report service outcomes (e.g., engagement rates, training delivery rates, child focused outcomes).",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWZQ-2162-JJQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007404-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007404-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-28T09:51:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-11T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The pre market event can be accessed by following the below e tendering link and completing the engagement event and engagement event response document's\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=3b81f267-2bfc-f011-813c-005056b64545&markSuppliersIncomplete=False"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}