CCS076 Staying Close Trauma Informed Support
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
What is being bought
This is the service specification for the delivery of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Support for the Staying Close project. Staying Close is a Dfe funded initiative to deliver support to 2 cohorts of 15 young people to provide additional practical, emotional and housing support to care experienced young people transitioning to adulthood in Derbyshire.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Miscellaneous health services (85140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 16,924 | 1 median · 31.8 average (7,967 of 16,924 with a bid count) | 2 average (8,898 of 16,924 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 29 | 4 median · 3.8 average (5 of 29 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (27 of 29 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a2a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075550-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 11:07:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | tenderUpdate | 075550-2025 |
| 26 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 059928-2025 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075550-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:07:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791461",
"title": "CCS076 Staying Close Trauma Informed Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum:\n'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nDate of contract award are 8th October 2025\nLifetime value of the contract £148,776"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the service specification for the delivery of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Support for the Staying Close project. \nStaying Close is a Dfe funded initiative to deliver support to 2 cohorts of 15 young people to provide additional practical, emotional and housing support to care experienced young people transitioning to adulthood in Derbyshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE43AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea McCloskey",
"email": "andrea.mccloskey@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075550-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "075550-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T11:07:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN791461",
"title": "CCS076 Staying Close Trauma Informed Support",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Corrigendum:\n'This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.' \nDate of contract award are 8th October 2025\nLifetime value of the contract £148,776"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the service specification for the delivery of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Support for the Staying Close project. \nStaying Close is a Dfe funded initiative to deliver support to 2 cohorts of 15 young people to provide additional practical, emotional and housing support to care experienced young people transitioning to adulthood in Derbyshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE43AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea McCloskey",
"email": "andrea.mccloskey@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}26 Sept 2025 · 059928-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "059928-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-26T08:10:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a2a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059928-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1097940",
"name": "Action For Children"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN791461",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This is the service specification for the delivery of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Support for the Staying Close project.\nIn order to improves outcomes for children in care the provider will be required to support the Staying Close project and wider networks using a Trauma Informed approach (PACE) to support young people with their mental health and emotional wellbeing and deliver a psychologically informed approach to their emotional stability. \nThe provider will also be required to collate key themes and outcomes for Staying Close young people and provide training around those key themes each quarter to Leaving Care Service and partners.\nStaying Close had an annual cohort of 15 young people in each of its first two delivery years. A third cohort of 15 young people is anticipated from Autumn 2025 to 31 August 2026. Cohort 3 will be a younger cohort aged 16-18 and will offer that additional trauma informed support to aid with a smoother transition into independence and staying close to who and what is important to them.\nThe intention is to award the contract to an exisiting provider following the Provider selection Regime direct award process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £146,776.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficent standard",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS076 Staying Close Trauma Informed Support",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is the service specification for the delivery of Trauma Informed Therapeutic Support for the Staying Close project. \nStaying Close is a Dfe funded initiative to deliver support to 2 cohorts of 15 young people to provide additional practical, emotional and housing support to care experienced young people transitioning to adulthood in Derbyshire.",
"classification": {
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 07 October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-140671",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE43AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrea McCloskey",
"email": "andrea.mccloskey@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-CHC-1097940",
"name": "Action For Children",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Watford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Boulevard"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "1097940",
"scheme": "GB-CHC",
"legalName": "Action For Children"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "countyprocurementcompliance.team@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059928-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 148776,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059928-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period . Representations by providers must be made to decisions makers by 7th October 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded: this notice serves as an intention to award under PSR.\nWritten Representations should be addressed to carolyne.knott@derbyshire.gov.uk.\nConflicts of interest assessments have been conducted and there are non identified from the process.\nDecision was made by the executive director of Children's Services in accordance with the councils standing orders for contracts",
"initiationType": "tender"
}