Lot 1
Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.
Award criteria
Quality / Technical — 40
price — 60
Buyer: Derbyshire County Council →
Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.
UKF1
Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.
Award criteria
Quality / Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Food, beverages, tobacco and related products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is Food, beverages, tobacco and related products (15000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 1,098 | 3 median · 18.5 average (511 of 1,098 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (549 of 1,098 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | 3 median · 3.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF1 | 8 | 4 median · 3.7 average (3 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014985-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 25 2023 15:22:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 May 2023 | award, contract | 014985-2023 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | tender | 009512-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014985-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-25T16:22:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014985-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83763",
"name": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS005a Supply and Delivery of Bread Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Failure to receive a compliant bid in a previous tender, and the required contract start date."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.",
"reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council incorporated a calendar days (or 15 if non\nelectronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council\nshall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the\nRegulations).",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Carolyne Knott",
"email": "carolyne.knott@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1629536874"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83763",
"name": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83764",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014985-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 374835,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014985-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014985-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 2,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-05-25T16:22:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "014985-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83763",
"name": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN663828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS005a Supply and Delivery of Bread Products",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Failure to receive a compliant bid in a previous tender, and the required contract start date."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Supply and Delivery of Bread Products to a number of secondary schools commissioned by the Derbyshire Catering Service.",
"reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council incorporated a calendar days (or 15 if non\nelectronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the\ncontract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council\nshall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the\nRegulations).",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Miss Carolyne Knott",
"email": "carolyne.knott@derbyshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1629536874"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83763",
"name": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "John Palins (Wholesale) Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-83764",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "014985-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 374835,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "014985-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009512-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-03-31T15:15:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7d9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN663828",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract shall be for an initial 3-year period commencing on 5th June 2023, with the\noption to extend for two further one-year periods, up to a maximum of 5 years."
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (The Council) Children’s Services Catering Service is seeking a\nsupplier for the provision of the supply and delivery of bread products for schools and\nestablishments located within the geographical area of Derbyshire and neighbouring\ncounties.\nDerbyshire County Council’s Catering Service is one of the largest specialist education\ncaterers in the country, serving around 60,000 meals to school pupils daily.\nThe contract shall be for an initial 3-year period commencing on 5th June 2023, with the\noption to extend for two further one-year periods, up to a maximum of 5 years.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality / Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCS005a Supply and Delivery of Bread Products",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Due to the short timeframe prior to the contract start date, resulting from the inability to award a contract based on the compliance of submissions received for a previous tendering opportunity CCS005, the Council is exercising the powers conferred by regulation 27(5) to utilise accelerated procedure fix a time limit for the receipt of tenders that is shorter than the minimum specified in regulation 27(2)."
},
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Matlock, Derbyshire."
},
"description": "Senior Officer of the Council"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Derbyshire County Council (The Council) Children’s Services Catering Service is seeking a\nsupplier for the provision of the supply and delivery of bread products for schools and\nestablishments located within the geographical area of Derbyshire and neighbouring\ncounties.\nDerbyshire County Council’s Catering Service is one of the largest specialist education\ncaterers in the country, serving around 60,000 meals to school pupils daily.\nThe contract shall be for an initial 3-year period commencing on 5th June 2023, with the\noption to extend for two further one-year periods, up to a maximum of 5 years.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-04-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"reviewDetails": "Derbyshire County Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar days (or 15 if non electronic or fax methods used) standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to the relevant economic operators. Debriefing by the Council shall be in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulation 2015 (as amended) (the Regulations). Such information should be requested from the addressee in Section 1.1. If an appeal regarding the award of the contract has not been successfully resolved the Regulations provide for the aggrieved parties who are of the opinion that they have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the Regulations, to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland). Any such action must be brought as soon as possible.",
"classification": {
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4363",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Matlock",
"postalCode": "DE4 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derbyshire.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"name": "Miss Carolyne Knott",
"email": "carolyne.knott@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46411",
"name": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court (Technology and Construction Court)"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2049",
"name": "Derbyshire County Council",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Matlock",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Derbyshire County Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@derbyshire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}