← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering

Buyer: H M Revenue & Customs →

BuyerH M Revenue & Customs
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Sept 2022

What is being bought

The OEM/RMAN capability needs to be delivered in Azure for services that are migrating to Azure that need to consume this capability e.g. NPS. Infrastructure needs to be built in Azure to enable Oracle Enterprise Manager and Recovery Manager to be available in this environment for migrating services to consume.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Recreational, cultural and sporting services 92000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The BUYER has asked the SUPPLIER to provide Delivery Management, DevOps, and Architectural resources to design, implement, test, and complete a handover to Operational Support of OEM RMAN in Azure. This SOW outlines the scope, plan, schedule, deliverables, resources, and effort associated with the deployment of the required infrastructure and services to meet this request.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 921,6974 median · 29.3 average (509 of 1,697 with a bid count)3.5 average (572 of 1,697 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3735 median · 25.1 average (99 of 373 with a bid count)4.1 average (106 of 373 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award was made under the terms of a framework and by following the framework procedure. The Digital Market place was used to find and fulfil this requirement. The following service offering ID was found to be the most suitable offering to fulfil the requirements that we have: 393760201023054
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-036728
Latest release ID025316-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 09 2022 09:00:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Sept 2022award, contract025316-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025316-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-09T10:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036728",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025316-2022-1",
      "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438874",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1032985259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for 2 periods of up to 3 months each, by giving the Supplier 4 weeks written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BUYER has asked the SUPPLIER to provide Delivery Management, DevOps, and Architectural resources to design, implement, test, and complete a handover to Operational Support of OEM RMAN in Azure. This SOW outlines the scope, plan, schedule, deliverables, resources, and effort associated with the deployment of the required infrastructure and services to meet this request.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The OEM/RMAN capability needs to be delivered in Azure for services that are migrating to Azure that need to consume this capability e.g. NPS. Infrastructure needs to be built in Azure to enable Oracle Enterprise Manager and Recovery Manager to be available in this environment for migrating services to consume.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made under the terms of a framework and by following the framework procedure. The Digital Market place was used to find and fulfil this requirement. The following service offering ID was found to be the most suitable offering to fulfil the requirements that we have: 393760201023054",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Taylor",
        "email": "matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000514637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438874",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B97 4DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grosvenor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025316-2022-1",
      "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025316-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Sept 2022 · 025316-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025316-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-09-09T10:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-036728",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
    "name": "H M Revenue & Customs"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025316-2022-1",
      "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03438874",
          "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SR1032985259",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This Call-off Contract can be extended by the Buyer for 2 periods of up to 3 months each, by giving the Supplier 4 weeks written notice before its expiry."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The BUYER has asked the SUPPLIER to provide Delivery Management, DevOps, and Architectural resources to design, implement, test, and complete a handover to Operational Support of OEM RMAN in Azure. This SOW outlines the scope, plan, schedule, deliverables, resources, and effort associated with the deployment of the required infrastructure and services to meet this request.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The OEM/RMAN capability needs to be delivered in Azure for services that are migrating to Azure that need to consume this capability e.g. NPS. Infrastructure needs to be built in Azure to enable Oracle Enterprise Manager and Recovery Manager to be available in this environment for migrating services to consume.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "92000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award was made under the terms of a framework and by following the framework procedure. The Digital Market place was used to find and fulfil this requirement. The following service offering ID was found to be the most suitable offering to fulfil the requirements that we have: 393760201023054",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17909",
      "name": "H M Revenue & Customs",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "EC3R6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Customs House Annexe,20 Lower Thames Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "H M Revenue & Customs",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Matthew Taylor",
        "email": "matthew.taylor5@hmrc.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3000514637"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03438874",
      "name": "Version 1 Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Worcestershire",
        "postalCode": "B97 4DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Grosvenor House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03438874",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Version 1 Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63258",
      "name": "HMRC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HMRC"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025316-2022-1",
      "title": "CCR3569 - BM073 Oracle Infrastructure Engineering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025316-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}