Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questionnaire — Upload Answers to quality questionnaire on ITT
Buyer: Castles and Coasts →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
Castles & Coasts Housing Association (CCHA) invites tenders for an electronic tendering and contract management system. The solution must support end-to-end procurement, Dynamic Markets, contract management, performance and KPI monitoring, reporting and user training. The Contract will be for an initial three years, with an optional one-year extension..
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality questionnaire — Upload Answers to quality questionnaire on ITT
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,136 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,023 of 3,136 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,148 of 3,136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 821 | 1 median · 8.8 average (237 of 821 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (275 of 821 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 180 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 180 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 180 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081472-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 15:07:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081472-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-09-15T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-11T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | tender | 081472-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:07:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA-0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the Discretion of contraction authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questionnaire ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Upload Answers to quality questionnaire on ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality for the first stage\nOnline demo and price for second stage"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCHA - 0322 Electronic Tendering and Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:07:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castles & Coasts Housing Association (CCHA) invites tenders for an electronic tendering and contract management system. The solution must support end-to-end procurement, Dynamic Markets, contract management, performance and KPI monitoring, reporting and user training. The Contract will be for an initial three years, with an optional one-year extension..",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arcadia House, Balliol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCHA Procurement ",
"email": "Procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443721701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081472-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T16:07:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ecf5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "Castles and Coasts"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCHA-0322",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At the Discretion of contraction authority"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality questionnaire ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Upload Answers to quality questionnaire on ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality for the first stage\nOnline demo and price for second stage"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CCHA - 0322 Electronic Tendering and Contract Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081472-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081472-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T16:07:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Castles & Coasts Housing Association (CCHA) invites tenders for an electronic tendering and contract management system. The solution must support end-to-end procurement, Dynamic Markets, contract management, performance and KPI monitoring, reporting and user training. The Contract will be for an initial three years, with an optional one-year extension..",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-11T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-15T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007617",
"name": "Castles and Coasts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Arcadia House, Balliol Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.Castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007617",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "CCHA Procurement ",
"email": "Procurement@castlesandcoasts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7443721701"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}