Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents
IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED: "CC23006 Oracle Business Process Services (BPS) Agreement and Cloud Service Agreement (CSA) and associated ordering documents". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
10.9Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 242 active published awards; 242 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST | Last source update30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03de14 | ||
What is being bought
This award notice covers Oracle licence agreements for BPS and CSA required and associated support for UK SBS to provide continuation of essential shared services to UKRI and the former BEIS Department (BEIS existed until 2023 when it was split to form the Department for Business and Trade (DBT), the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT), hereinafter referred to as fBEIS.
The aim of the new licence agreements are to bridge the gap between the expiry of the current Oracle contract and
(a) implementation and go live of new Cloud ERP system for UKRI. That was competitively tendered in 2022 and is currently in the process of implementation and anticipated to go live in 2024 and; (b) the commencement of a full procurement for back-office services for the Matrix Cluster for fBEIS and other departments, which is anticipated to be in place by June 2026 (taking into account the procurement process and implementation).
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST - Official notice release published
30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST - Buyer information updated
30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis award notice covers licence agreements for Oracle Business Process Services (eBusiness Suite) and associated support and Cloud Services Agreement (Taleo) required for providing the continuation of essential shared services to UKRI whilst they are transitioning to a new Cloud ERP System competitively tendered under the SHARP Programme. It also covers the period to bridge the gap for the Central Government departments that were formerly known as BEIS (fBEIS) whilst they transition to a new platform to be competitively tendered under the Matrix Programme in 2023/24 and implemented in 2024-26. The agreement will cover the period from 01 June 2023 to 31st May 2026 with an option to extend for a further period of up to 12 months in the event of programme delay.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
30 Jun 2023, 17:51 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 30 May 2023, 00:00 BST · Not published
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Oracle Corporation UK Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract Not published · signed 30 May 2023, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics highestValidBidValue: 7750700 lowestValidBidValue: 6378949 bids: 1 (lot 1) highestValidBidValue: 7750700 (lot 1) lowestValidBidValue: 6378749 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
UK SHARED BUSINESS SERVICES LIMITED
Contracting authority GB-COH-06330639Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleAward of a Contract without prior publication of a call for competition in accordance with PCR2015 Regulation 32 (2)(b)(ii) competition is absent for technical reasons.
This provides a bridging arrangement to enable UK SBS to continue to provide essential shared services including HR, Finance and Payroll to approximately 25,000 UKRI & fBEIS staff, payments to suppliers and pensioners during the implementation of the competitively tendered Cloud ERP system for UKRI under the SHARP programme and the transitioning to a new Cloud ERP platform via the Matrix programme for fBEIS.
The services can only be supplied by Oracle owing to technical reasons. There is no reasonable alternative or substitute for the following reasons.
• The on-premise Oracle system (eBS) is in place currently.
• Replacement of ERP systems takes a substantial period of time to competitively procure and then implement (18-24 months implementation).
• Transition to the replacement Cloud based ERP system is already underway for UKRI with the SHARP Programme which was competitively tendered in 2022 and is currently in the process of implementation. The departments formally part of BEIS (now Department for Business and Trade (DBT), the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) and the Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT)) are part of the Matrix Cluster and are soon to commence a procurement exercise for their requirements with implementation commencing in 2024 through to 2026. |