Lot 1
The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
Buyer: West Lothian Council →
Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.
UKM78
The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.
Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,297 | 4 median · 24.5 average (2,150 of 9,297 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,359 of 9,297 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 8.5 median · 24.3 average (6 of 8 with a bid count) | 6.8 average (6 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM78 | 17 | 12 median · 65.3 average (12 of 17 with a bid count) | 9.7 average (13 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c084 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 30 2026 15:03:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jun 2026 | tender | 061413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836082"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CC14832 - Gracies Wynd Principal Contractor Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Elisabeth Plant",
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32136. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWest Lothian Council is committed to working with communities and businesses to secure Community Benefits in council contracts where it is proportionate and relevant to do so. Community Benefits are contractual requirements which deliver wider Social, Economic or Environmental benefits in addition to the core purpose of the contract.\nEvaluated Community Benefits clause will be used within this tender. Tenderers will be scored based on their proposed methodology to delivering their proposed Community Benefits, in line with the total Community Benefits points attributed to the subsequent contract. The tenderers submitted proposals will be analysed and scored based on the weighting allocated to Community Benefits as part of the wider Evaluation Criteria. The score will form part of the final evaluation and subsequent award ranking. Once the contract has been awarded, the successful contractor must deliver the Community Benefits as per their tender submission.\n(SC Ref:836082)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061413-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-30T16:03:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c084",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000836082"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c084",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 570
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM78"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CC14832 - Gracies Wynd Principal Contractor Works",
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Authority has a requirement for roofing and render works at the Gracies Wynd area of Armadale during 2026-2028 as part of The Authorities Capital Programme.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for houses"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1335",
"name": "West Lothian Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM78",
"locality": "Livingston",
"postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Lothian Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
"name": "Elisabeth Plant",
"email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
"faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
"telephone": "+44 1506281814"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21627",
"name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Livingston",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 32136. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWest Lothian Council is committed to working with communities and businesses to secure Community Benefits in council contracts where it is proportionate and relevant to do so. Community Benefits are contractual requirements which deliver wider Social, Economic or Environmental benefits in addition to the core purpose of the contract.\nEvaluated Community Benefits clause will be used within this tender. Tenderers will be scored based on their proposed methodology to delivering their proposed Community Benefits, in line with the total Community Benefits points attributed to the subsequent contract. The tenderers submitted proposals will be analysed and scored based on the weighting allocated to Community Benefits as part of the wider Evaluation Criteria. The score will form part of the final evaluation and subsequent award ranking. Once the contract has been awarded, the successful contractor must deliver the Community Benefits as per their tender submission.\n(SC Ref:836082)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}