← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26

Buyer: West Lothian Council →

BuyerWest Lothian Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2026

What is being bought

To carry out roof and roughcast replacement in the Preston Area of Linlithgow and Harestanes Road in Armadale. Due to all blocks of properties being in the same location, a single contractor is sought to carry out all the works.

Delivery location

UKM78 · UKM78

Categories

Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000Roof works and other special trade construction works 45260000

Lot details

CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston

West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement Preston Area, Linlithgow.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes

West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement on Harestanes Road, Armadale.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published
2Roof works and other special trade construction worksNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Roof works and other special trade construction works (45260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,9344 median · 24.6 average (1,970 of 8,934 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,163 of 8,934 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer87 median · 27.2 average (5 of 8 with a bid count)8 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM781512 median · 83.6 average (9 of 15 with a bid count)11.5 average (10 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston

Statusactive
Value£277,960

CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes

Statusactive
Value£712,791

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059e2f
Latest release ID000544-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jan 06 2026 10:26:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2026award, contract000544-2026
19 Sept 2025tender058141-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000544-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810745"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-1",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
          "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-2",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
          "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement Preston Area, Linlithgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement on Harestanes Road, Armadale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To carry out roof and roughcast replacement in the Preston Area of Linlithgow and Harestanes Road in Armadale.  Due to all blocks of properties being in the same location, a single contractor is sought to carry out all the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisabeth Plant",
        "email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
      "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 6RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Alness Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7799862737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-1",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277959.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000544-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-2",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712790.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000544-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Jan 2026 · 000544-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000544-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "2"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-06T10:26:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810745"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-1",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
          "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-2",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
          "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement Preston Area, Linlithgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement on Harestanes Road, Armadale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To carry out roof and roughcast replacement in the Preston Area of Linlithgow and Harestanes Road in Armadale.  Due to all blocks of properties being in the same location, a single contractor is sought to carry out all the works.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Elisabeth Plant",
        "email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-97527",
      "name": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM95",
        "locality": "Hamilton",
        "postalCode": "ML3 6RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Alness Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Procast Building Contractors Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 7799862737"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-1",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
      "value": {
        "amount": 277959.9,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000544-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "000544-2026-2",
      "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
      "value": {
        "amount": 712790.61,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000544-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:819676)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Sept 2025 · 058141-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "058141-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-19T14:02:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059e2f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
    "name": "West Lothian Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000810745"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CC14317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Preston",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement Preston Area, Linlithgow.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26 - Harestanes",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "West Lothian Council seeks to award a suitable experienced and qualified contractor to carry out roof and roughcast replacement on Harestanes Road, Armadale.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 120
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM78"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CC14317 - Principal Contractor Works 2025/26",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "To carry out roof and roughcast replacement in the Preston Area of Linlithgow and Harestanes Road in Armadale.  Due to all blocks of properties being in the same location, a single contractor is sought to carry out all the works.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Roof works and other special trade construction works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1335",
      "name": "West Lothian Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM78",
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westlothian.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00140",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West Lothian Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Elisabeth Plant",
        "email": "elisabeth.plant@westlothian.gov.uk",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1506281325",
        "telephone": "+44 1506281814"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5738",
      "name": "Livingston Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Livingston",
        "postalCode": "EH54 6FF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Lothian Civic Centre, Howden South Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Livingston Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 30043. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nWest Lothian Council is committed to working with communities and businesses to secure Community Benefits in council contracts where it is proportionate and relevant to do so. Community Benefits are contractual requirements which deliver wider Social, Economic or Environmental benefits in addition to the core purpose of the contract.\nEvaluated Community Benefits clause will be used within this tender. Tenderers will be scored based on their proposed methodology to delivering their proposed Community Benefits, in line with the total Community Benefits points attributed to the subsequent contract. The tenderers submitted proposals will be analysed and scored based on the weighting allocated to Community Benefits as part of the wider Evaluation Criteria. The score will form part of the final evaluation and subsequent award ranking. Once the contract has been awarded, the successful contractor must deliver the Community Benefits as per their tender submission.\n(SC Ref:810745)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}