Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Remediation Services Framework is procured, on behalf of UK Government, by the Department for the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra), Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear (CBRN) Emergencies Team. The Government will however reserve the right to use other services other than the Framework in the case of CBRN emergency. The Defra CBRN Emergencies Team increases the UK’s capacity and capability to respond and recover from deliberate and accidental releases of CBRN materials, and from releases of hazardous materials (HAZMAT) including nuclear accidents, regardless of scale where the incident is in excess of local capability and/or knowledge and authorities request help from Defra services. These services include advice, guidance and access to practical CBRN recovery services to support those who will be responsible for remediation. Defra is seeking to establish a framework agreement of specialist suppliers to provide contingency remediation and related services in the areas of CBRN contamination. Scope of service is to supply, transport, deploy and implement remediation and waste management service(s) for use by the Contracting Authority in a CBRN or HAZMAT incident. ‘CBRN’ is the abbreviation commonly used to describe the deliberate or malicious use of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear materials or weapons with the intention to cause significant harm or disruption. HAZMAT refers to a material that would be a danger to life or to the environment if released – whether deliberately or accidentally - without precautions. As this is a contingency service, the framework total value will be determined by the number and severity of CBRN incidents and cannot be predicted. In addition to incident spend values, Defra spend is up to £600k per annum on exercise and capability related work across Lots 1 to 7 of the Framework Agreement. The Environment Agency spend on HAZMAT incidents is expected to be approximately £300k per annum through Lot 8, but this will also be determined by number and severity of incidents.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Environmental decontamination services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Environmental decontamination services (90722200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 255 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0543f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030391-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 05 2025 15:58:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2025 | planning | 030391-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030391-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Remediation Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Remediation Services Framework is procured, on behalf of UK Government, by the Department for the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra), Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear (CBRN) Emergencies Team. The Government will however reserve the right to use other services other than the Framework in the case of CBRN emergency. The Defra CBRN Emergencies Team increases the UK’s capacity and capability to respond and recover from deliberate and accidental releases of CBRN materials, and from releases of hazardous materials (HAZMAT) including nuclear accidents, regardless of scale where the incident is in excess of local capability and/or knowledge and authorities request help from Defra services. These services include advice, guidance and access to practical CBRN recovery services to support those who will be responsible for remediation. Defra is seeking to establish a framework agreement of specialist suppliers to provide contingency remediation and related services in the areas of CBRN contamination. Scope of service is to supply, transport, deploy and implement remediation and waste management service(s) for use by the Contracting Authority in a CBRN or HAZMAT incident. ‘CBRN’ is the abbreviation commonly used to describe the deliberate or malicious use of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear materials or weapons with the intention to cause significant harm or disruption. HAZMAT refers to a material that would be a danger to life or to the environment if released – whether deliberately or accidentally - without precautions. As this is a contingency service, the framework total value will be determined by the number and severity of CBRN incidents and cannot be predicted. In addition to incident spend values, Defra spend is up to £600k per annum on exercise and capability related work across Lots 1 to 7 of the Framework Agreement. The Environment Agency spend on HAZMAT incidents is expected to be approximately £300k per annum through Lot 8, but this will also be determined by number and severity of incidents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra",
"email": "dgcenquries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030391-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030391-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:58:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030391-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-05T16:58:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0543f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-37668",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90722200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental decontamination services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Remediation Services Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The Remediation Services Framework is procured, on behalf of UK Government, by the Department for the Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (Defra), Chemical, Biological, Radiation and Nuclear (CBRN) Emergencies Team. The Government will however reserve the right to use other services other than the Framework in the case of CBRN emergency. The Defra CBRN Emergencies Team increases the UK’s capacity and capability to respond and recover from deliberate and accidental releases of CBRN materials, and from releases of hazardous materials (HAZMAT) including nuclear accidents, regardless of scale where the incident is in excess of local capability and/or knowledge and authorities request help from Defra services. These services include advice, guidance and access to practical CBRN recovery services to support those who will be responsible for remediation. Defra is seeking to establish a framework agreement of specialist suppliers to provide contingency remediation and related services in the areas of CBRN contamination. Scope of service is to supply, transport, deploy and implement remediation and waste management service(s) for use by the Contracting Authority in a CBRN or HAZMAT incident. ‘CBRN’ is the abbreviation commonly used to describe the deliberate or malicious use of Chemical, Biological, Radiological and Nuclear materials or weapons with the intention to cause significant harm or disruption. HAZMAT refers to a material that would be a danger to life or to the environment if released – whether deliberately or accidentally - without precautions. As this is a contingency service, the framework total value will be determined by the number and severity of CBRN incidents and cannot be predicted. In addition to incident spend values, Defra spend is up to £600k per annum on exercise and capability related work across Lots 1 to 7 of the Framework Agreement. The Environment Agency spend on HAZMAT incidents is expected to be approximately £300k per annum through Lot 8, but this will also be determined by number and severity of incidents.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNBD-3289-CDGX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defra",
"email": "dgcenquries@defra.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030391-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030391-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-05T16:58:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}