Lot 1
No lot description published.
CBRN In Service Support for Multiple equipment (Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear equipment)
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials, Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment, Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment (35113200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 997 | 3 median · 41.3 average (264 of 997 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (280 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 57 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 359 | 4 median · 88.1 average (101 of 359 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (112 of 359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 90 | 2 median · 2 average (1 of 90 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f3a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 014958-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 18 2026 16:31:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-31T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014958-2026 |
| 18 Feb 2026 | planning | 014933-2026 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033397-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "014958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:31:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715015450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Year on year for 4 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "ISO 9001 2015"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Equipment In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CBRN In Service Support for Multiple equipment (Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear equipment)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Deca"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:31:23Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014958-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:31:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715015450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "Year on year for 4 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "ISO 9001 2015"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Equipment In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "CBRN In Service Support for Multiple equipment (Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear equipment)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-20T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Deca"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014958-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014958-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:31:23Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014933-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-18T16:04:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715015450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Equipment In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CBRN In Service Support for Multiple equipment (Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear equipment)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "DE&S Deca"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "des-deca-mst-procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "014933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-18T16:04:58Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033397-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T15:22:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f3a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support Deca"
},
"tender": {
"id": "715015450",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35113200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Nuclear, biological, chemical and radiological protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "50660000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of military electronic systems"
},
{
"id": "50600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of security and defence materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBRN Equipment In Service Support",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "CBRN In Service Support for Multiple equipment (Chemical, Biological, Radiological, and Nuclear equipment)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"name": "Defence Equipment and Support Deca",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flintshire",
"postalCode": "CH5 2LS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Welsh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/groups/des-deca",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVRL-5831-GLMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033397-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033397-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T15:22:25+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please review the content within the RFI and provide a response to DES-Deca-MST-Procurement@mod.gov.uk by 30/09/25\nFor any clarification questions to be provided by 12th September 2025\nNOTE; This RFI is to gain information with no guarantee to become a tender / procurement.\nAll costs incurred completing this RFI are to be borne by the suppliers.\nOpportunity link to DSP; https://contracts.mod.uk/esop/guest/go/opportunity/detail?opportunityId=59931"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}