← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CBC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection

Buyer: Crawley Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCrawley Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline26 Jan 2026
Value£400,000
Published17 Dec 2025

What is being bought

Crawley Borough Council ("the Council") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Testing and Assessment, referred to as the Certificate of Compliance (CoC) as set out in these documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the concession contract is scheduled to be on Wednesday 01 April 2026 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Monday 31 March 2031. The Council is procuring this concession contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code. The Council will be awarding a maximum of four separate contracts for the provision of the concession detailed in the Specification. The Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the concession to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness. The awarded contractors will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract. The Council's key objectives for this Contract are: - To obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders - Compliance with relevant legislation - A focus on vehicle standards and public safety as key priorities. It is a legislative requirement that MOT/Certificate of Compliance testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Crawley Borough Council boundaries. The Council has set the fee for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) test at £65. This includes an MOT Test for the vehicle. There is an opportunity to increase annually based on the Consumer Prices Index subject to the agreement of the Council on 1st April each year for the duration of the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for Certificate of Compliance (CoC) tests (inclusive of an MOT test) on this basis.

Categories

Technical automobile inspection services 71631200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£400,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2026 to 31 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical automobile inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical automobile inspection services (71631200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 714,2273 median · 29.5 average (1,233 of 4,227 with a bid count)3.9 average (1,360 of 4,227 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4194 median · 6.1 average (17 of 419 with a bid count)1.8 average (17 of 419 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05f69b
Latest release ID083893-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 17 2025 14:14:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083893-2025
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-01-26T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-19T17:00:00Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£400,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Dec 2025tenderUpdate083893-2025
16 Dec 2025tender083309-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:14:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t\t100%\nPrice\tPASS/FAIL (The Council will set the fee for a fitness test at £65 with annual CPI increases on 1st April each year if requested by suppliers throughout the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) inclusive of an MOT, on this basis). Any request for a price increase will need to be made in writing to the Council on an annual basis, and will be limited to CPI increases, unless there are exceptional reasons to deviate from this.  Any exceptional requests must be made in writing and will be considered by the Public Protection and Enforcement Manager or Council Officer of equivalent standing or above."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical automobile inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083893-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083893-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:14:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "083893-2025",
        "description": "Update to tendering portal link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Testing and Assessment, referred to as the Certificate of Compliance (CoC) as set out in these documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the concession contract is scheduled to be on Wednesday 01 April 2026 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Monday 31 March 2031.\nThe Council is procuring this concession contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding a maximum of four separate contracts for the provision of the concession detailed in the Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the concession to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The awarded contractors will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract.\nThe Council's key objectives for this Contract are:\n-\tTo obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders\n-\tCompliance with relevant legislation\n-\tA focus on vehicle standards and public safety as key priorities.\nIt is a legislative requirement that MOT/Certificate of Compliance testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Crawley Borough Council boundaries.\nThe Council has set the fee for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) test at £65. This includes an MOT Test for the vehicle.  There is an opportunity to increase annually based on the Consumer Prices Index subject to the agreement of the Council on 1st April each year for the duration of the 5 year contract.\nBy submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for Certificate of Compliance (CoC) tests (inclusive of an MOT test) on this basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000032"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Sussex"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crawley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Dec 2025 · 083893-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "083893-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-17T14:14:55Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t\t100%\nPrice\tPASS/FAIL (The Council will set the fee for a fitness test at £65 with annual CPI increases on 1st April each year if requested by suppliers throughout the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) inclusive of an MOT, on this basis). Any request for a price increase will need to be made in writing to the Council on an annual basis, and will be limited to CPI increases, unless there are exceptional reasons to deviate from this.  Any exceptional requests must be made in writing and will be considered by the Public Protection and Enforcement Manager or Council Officer of equivalent standing or above."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical automobile inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083893-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083893-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-17T14:14:55Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "083893-2025",
        "description": "Update to tendering portal link: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (\"the Council\") invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Testing and Assessment, referred to as the Certificate of Compliance (CoC) as set out in these documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the concession contract is scheduled to be on Wednesday 01 April 2026 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Monday 31 March 2031.\nThe Council is procuring this concession contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council's Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding a maximum of four separate contracts for the provision of the concession detailed in the Specification.\nThe Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the concession to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The awarded contractors will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract.\nThe Council's key objectives for this Contract are:\n-\tTo obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council's licence holders\n-\tCompliance with relevant legislation\n-\tA focus on vehicle standards and public safety as key priorities.\nIt is a legislative requirement that MOT/Certificate of Compliance testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Crawley Borough Council boundaries.\nThe Council has set the fee for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) test at £65. This includes an MOT Test for the vehicle.  There is an opportunity to increase annually based on the Consumer Prices Index subject to the agreement of the Council on 1st April each year for the duration of the 5 year contract.\nBy submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for Certificate of Compliance (CoC) tests (inclusive of an MOT test) on this basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000032"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Sussex"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/ProjectManage/38810",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crawley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Dec 2025 · 083309-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "083309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-12-16T12:11:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
    "name": "Crawley Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f69b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality\t\t100%  \nPrice\tPASS/FAIL (The Council will set the fee for a fitness test at £65 with annual CPI increases on 1st April each year if requested by suppliers throughout the 5 year contract. By submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) inclusive of an MOT, on this basis). Any request for a price increase will need to be made in writing to the Council on an annual basis, and will be limited to CPI increases, unless there are exceptional reasons to deviate from this.  Any exceptional requests must be made in writing and will be considered by the Public Protection and Enforcement Manager or Council Officer of equivalent standing or above."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71631200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical automobile inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Fitness Inspection",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "083309-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083309-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:11:40Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Crawley Borough Council (“the Council”) invites Tenders for the provision of Hackney Carriage and Private Hire Vehicle Testing and Assessment, referred to as the Certificate of Compliance (CoC) as set out in these documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the concession contract is scheduled to be on Wednesday 01 April 2026 at 00:00 hours.  The Contract will be awarded for a period of 5 years until Monday 31 March 2031.\nThe Council is procuring this concession contract following the Open Procedure under the UK Procurement Act 2023 (and its supporting Regulations) and the Council’s Procurement Code.  The Council will be awarding a maximum of four separate contracts for the provision of the concession detailed in the Specification. \nThe Council is seeking to Contract with an organisation that will manage the concession to the highest levels of satisfaction, professional standards and cost effectiveness.  The awarded contractors will be expected to deliver improvements to service delivery and value for money over the life of the Contract.  \nThe Council’s key objectives for this Contract are:\n-\tTo obtain a quality and efficient service for the Council’s licence holders\n-\tCompliance with relevant legislation\n-\tA focus on vehicle standards and public safety as key priorities.\nIt is a legislative requirement that MOT/Certificate of Compliance testing facilities for Hackney Carriages and Private Hire Vehicles must be situated within the Crawley Borough Council boundaries.\nThe Council has set the fee for a Certificate of Compliance (CoC) test at £65. This includes an MOT Test for the vehicle.  There is an opportunity to increase annually based on the Consumer Prices Index subject to the agreement of the Council on 1st April each year for the duration of the 5 year contract. \nBy submitting a tender, you are agreeing to charge for Certificate of Compliance (CoC) tests (inclusive of an MOT test) on this basis.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-26T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E10000032"
          ]
        },
        "description": "West Sussex"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
      "name": "Crawley Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Crawley",
        "postalCode": "RH10 1UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Create Building, The Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.crawley.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRCZ-5935-JVMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@crawley.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}