Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Council is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise pursuant to Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023. The Council intends to procure a Supported Living Provider to deliver care and support services to adults aged 18 and over with mental health needs at Aldbanks, a supported living setting in Dunstable, together with the provision of outreach-based support. The Council is seeking feedback from interested providers to help inform and shape the future service model prior to commencing a competitive procurement process. This PME exercise will assist the Council in understanding current and emerging market practices, levels of supplier interest, and innovative approaches to service delivery. The information gathered will help ensure that the proposed procurement is well-designed, proportionate, and responsive to both service user needs and market capability. Through this engagement, the Council aims to: Develop and refine its service requirements and procurement approach. Inform the design of the competitive procurement procedure, including conditions of participation, award criteria, and key performance indicators (KPIs). Identify potential providers with the capability and experience to deliver the required supported living and outreach services.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Social work services with accommodation, Social work services without accommodation | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 18,137 | 1 median · 30.6 average (8,543 of 18,137 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,507 of 18,137 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Request for Information via questionnaire | engagement | 26 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064331-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 08 2026 14:31:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Jul 2026 | planning | 064331-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064331-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-2074-T-SK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-2074-T-SK Aldbanks Supported Living Procurement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise pursuant to Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Council intends to procure a Supported Living Provider to deliver care and support services to adults aged 18 and over with mental health needs at Aldbanks, a supported living setting in Dunstable, together with the provision of outreach-based support. The Council is seeking feedback from interested providers to help inform and shape the future service model prior to commencing a competitive procurement process.\nThis PME exercise will assist the Council in understanding current and emerging market practices, levels of supplier interest, and innovative approaches to service delivery. The information gathered will help ensure that the proposed procurement is well-designed, proportionate, and responsive to both service user needs and market capability.\nThrough this engagement, the Council aims to:\nDevelop and refine its service requirements and procurement approach.\nInform the design of the competitive procurement procedure, including conditions of participation, award criteria, and key performance indicators (KPIs).\nIdentify potential providers with the capability and experience to deliver the required supported living and outreach services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shawez Khwaja",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003006229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:31:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information via questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064331-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-08T15:31:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c6a7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CBC-2074-T-SK",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services with accommodation"
},
{
"id": "85312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services without accommodation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CBC-2074-T-SK Aldbanks Supported Living Procurement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is conducting this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) exercise pursuant to Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023.\nThe Council intends to procure a Supported Living Provider to deliver care and support services to adults aged 18 and over with mental health needs at Aldbanks, a supported living setting in Dunstable, together with the provision of outreach-based support. The Council is seeking feedback from interested providers to help inform and shape the future service model prior to commencing a competitive procurement process.\nThis PME exercise will assist the Council in understanding current and emerging market practices, levels of supplier interest, and innovative approaches to service delivery. The information gathered will help ensure that the proposed procurement is well-designed, proportionate, and responsive to both service user needs and market capability.\nThrough this engagement, the Council aims to:\nDevelop and refine its service requirements and procurement approach.\nInform the design of the competitive procurement procedure, including conditions of participation, award criteria, and key performance indicators (KPIs).\nIdentify potential providers with the capability and experience to deliver the required supported living and outreach services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shefford",
"postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shawez Khwaja",
"email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003006229"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064331-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064331-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-08T15:31:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Request for Information via questionnaire"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}