← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

CBC-1950-T-SK Kitchen & Bathroom Replacement

Buyer: Central Bedfordshire Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCentral Bedfordshire Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Apr 2026
Value£4,750,000
Published23 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026 Completed documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026. Quotations received after that time will be excluded.

Delivery location

UKH25, GB

Categories

Kitchen furniture and equipment 39141000Fitted kitchens 39141400Kitchen equipment 39221000Articles for the bathroom and kitchen 44410000Construction work for houses 45211100Bathrooms construction work 45211310Installation of fitted kitchens 45421151

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
ValueAED 4,750,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 30 Sept 2031

Award criteria
Commercial (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Technical (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Kitchen furniture and equipment, Fitted kitchens, Kitchen equipment, Articles for the bathroom and kitchen, Construction work for houses, Bathrooms construction work, Installation of fitted kitchensNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 39. The category anchor is Kitchen furniture and equipment (39141000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 392,7356 median · 49.6 average (1,270 of 2,735 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,378 of 2,735 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH2556.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)2 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)152Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067207
Latest release ID026516-2026
Latest release timestampMon Mar 23 2026 19:02:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026516-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£4,750,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Mar 2026tender026516-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T19:02:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1950-T-SK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4750000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 5700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1950-T-SK Kitchen & Bathroom Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026516-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026516-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T19:02:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two Stage"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026\nCompleted documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026.\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shawez Khwaja",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300300 6226"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Mar 2026 · 026516-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "026516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-23T19:02:29Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067207",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
    "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CBC-1950-T-SK",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 4750000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 5700000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39141000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen furniture and equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "39141400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fitted kitchens"
          },
          {
            "id": "39221000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Kitchen equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "44410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Articles for the bathroom and kitchen"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for houses"
          },
          {
            "id": "45211310",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Bathrooms construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421151",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of fitted kitchens"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBC-1950-T-SK Kitchen & Bathroom Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 4750000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5700000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/centralbedfordshire/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "026516-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026516-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-23T19:02:29Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "Two Stage"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Council is inviting Suppliers to submit a Tender for the Kitchen and Bathrooms Installation and Replacement \nThe Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the quotation process. Questions asked together with the response, will be made available to all tenderers, to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all.\nIf there is anything you are not sure about or need clarification on, please use the Correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system. Last date for receiving questions on the In-Tend system: Deadline for clarification queries at Participation and Selection stage 13th April 2026\nCompleted documents should be submitted for stage one electronically by the due date via our In-tend electronic tendering system. Documents must be uploaded via the “My Return” section of the system. Documents submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Your documents for stage one must be submitted via the In-tend system by no later than 24th April 2026.\nQuotations received after that time will be excluded.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-04-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/he/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVNH-1137-QJBX",
      "name": "Central Bedfordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Shefford",
        "postalCode": "SG17 5TQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory House, Monks Walk, Chicksands"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.centralbedfordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVNH-1137-QJBX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Shawez Khwaja",
        "email": "procurement@centralbedfordshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0300300 6226"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}